United States › Oregon › Multnomah County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Multnomah County Oregon · 735,334 residents · 431 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Multnomah County is home to 735,334 people in Oregon. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $281,600. Headcount has barely moved since 2000. Median household income is $49,618, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
561K 630K 700K 769K 839K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Multnomah County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,618
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,278 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,606 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$281,600
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $156,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$818
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $633 in 2000
US average: $853
from 56.9% in 2000
45.4% rent
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.5%(505,492)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(49,607)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.1%(530,303)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(80,138)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 30.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 63.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.6%(151,178)
Women 15+
Never married 38.8%(134,301)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(7,016)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(6,256)
Share of the 31,614 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Multnomah County Head to head
Compare Multnomah County to nearby counties MULTNOMAH COUNTY VS
Clark County
Income $97,536 +97%
Home value $522,900 +86%
Population 532,119 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULTNOMAH COUNTY VS
Clackamas County
Income $103,517 +109%
Home value $611,000 +117%
Population 426,280 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULTNOMAH COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $107,772 +117%
Home value $588,000 +109%
Population 611,708 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULTNOMAH COUNTY VS
Hood River County
Income $88,947 +79%
Home value $660,000 +134%
Population 23,720 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Multnomah County, Oregon? Multnomah County, Oregon has about 735,334 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Multnomah County, Oregon? The typical household in Multnomah County, Oregon earns about $49,618 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Multnomah County, Oregon expensive? In Multnomah County, Oregon, the median home is worth about $281,600, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.
How educated are people in Multnomah County, Oregon? About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Multnomah County, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Multnomah County, Oregon? About 16.0% of people in Multnomah County, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Multnomah County, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Multnomah County, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 151,447 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here