CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Lorain County

Ohio · 271,126 residents · 491 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Lorain County is home to 271,126 people in Ohio. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $65,700. Headcount has barely moved since 2000. Median household income is $31,098, close to the national figure.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

271,126
−5%vs 2000
vs 284,664 in 2000
1990 – 2025
32.8
−10%vs 2000
vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
491 sq mi
Population, 19902024
267K280K294K308K322K19902000201020202024Lorain County
2024317K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.4%(20,048)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.7%(20,864)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.7%(20,848)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.9%(21,490)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.8%(18,384)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3416.4%(44,386)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415.5%(42,057)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.4%(28,240)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648.7%(23,542)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.1%(19,338)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.4%(9,344)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1%(2,585)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,098
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,042 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$12,733
−40%vs 2000
vs $21,054 in 2000
US average: $14,340
11.5%
+2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$65,700
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $113,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$378
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $518 in 2000
US average: $450
71.9%
−2.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 74.2% in 2000
28.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic82.4%(234,597)
Black8.2%(23,365)
Hispanic / Latino6.9%(19,676)
Asian0.6%(1,665)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic89.2%(241,846)
Black7.8%(21,138)
Hispanic / Latino5.7%(15,320)
Asian0.5%(1,239)
Other2.5%(6,903)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican7%(22,185)
Mexican2.5%(7,860)
Central American0.4%(1,374)
Spaniard0.3%(984)
Cuban0.2%(509)
Guatemalan0.1%(448)
Honduran0.1%(353)
Costa Rican0.1%(286)
Venezuelan0.1%(273)
Dominican0.1%(272)
Peruvian0.1%(187)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Ecuadorian0.1%(162)
Salvadoran0%(136)
Colombian0%(119)
Argentine0%(100)
Chilean0%(23)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.7%(2,106)
Chinese0.2%(739)
Filipino0.2%(521)
Korean0.1%(231)
Japanese0%(136)
Vietnamese0%(128)
Pakistani0%(91)
Thai0%(86)
Laotian0%(70)
Taiwanese0%(65)
Cambodian0%(54)
Nepalese0%(40)
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data
Bhutanese0%(28)
Kazakh0%(10)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0%(132)
Samoan0%(102)
Ancestry
German21.6%(68,427)
Irish13.7%(43,573)
English10.7%(33,912)
Italian8.2%(26,118)
Polish7.4%(23,335)
American6.3%(20,019)
Hungarian3.5%(11,150)
Scottish2.4%(7,508)
Slovak2.2%(7,123)
French1.5%(4,647)
Welsh0.8%(2,407)
Slovene0.7%(2,314)
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data
Arab0.7%(2,278)
Russian0.7%(2,245)
Czech0.7%(2,162)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(2,137)
Dutch0.6%(2,044)
Ukrainian0.6%(1,852)
Croatian0.5%(1,734)
Greek0.5%(1,728)
Swedish0.4%(1,406)
Lebanese0.4%(1,331)
Swiss0.3%(1,030)
Romanian0.3%(911)
Norwegian0.3%(827)
British0.2%(762)
Lithuanian0.2%(698)
Serbian0.2%(633)
Austrian0.2%(515)
Nigerian0.1%(468)
West Indian0.1%(458)
Danish0.1%(431)
Portuguese0.1%(431)
Macedonian0.1%(398)
Canadian0.1%(367)
Finnish0.1%(360)
Syrian0.1%(321)
Latvian0.1%(229)
Jamaican0.1%(169)
Jordanian0.1%(161)
Iranian0%(149)
Brazilian0%(117)
Bulgarian0%(85)
Egyptian0%(79)
Turkish0%(72)
Belgian0%(60)
Armenian0%(55)
Guyanese0%(54)
Haitian0%(51)
Kenyan0%(31)
Iraqi0%(28)
Somali0%(22)
Moroccan0%(11)
Israeli0%(9)
Section 05

Education

12.3%
−4.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 16.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
75.3%
−7.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 82.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.3%
−1.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.5 min
+32%vs 2000
vs 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.1%(45,022)
Married50.1%(64,320)
Widowed3.7%(4,735)
Divorced11.2%(14,339)
Women 15+
Never married29.1%(38,653)
Married48.3%(64,100)
Widowed9.9%(13,087)
Divorced12.7%(16,925)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2013
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.7%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.9%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.6%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.0%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.6%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.4%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.5%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 37.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.7%(3,651)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.3%(3,749)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era34.5%(6,385)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.7%(694)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.9%(167)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 18,512 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lorain County

Head to head

Compare Lorain County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lorain County, Ohio?

Lorain County, Ohio has about 271,126 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Lorain County, Ohio?

The typical household in Lorain County, Ohio earns about $31,098 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lorain County, Ohio expensive?

In Lorain County, Ohio, the median home is worth about $65,700, and the typical rent is about $378 a month.

How educated are people in Lorain County, Ohio?

About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Lorain County, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lorain County, Ohio?

About 11.5% of people in Lorain County, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →