United States › New York › Ontario County COUNTY
Ontario County New York · 113,130 residents (2025 est.) · 644 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 112,625 people, Ontario County is a county in New York. Few US counties rank higher on income. The median age is 44.2, about 5 years above the US median. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $222,900, having more than doubled since 2000. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 100,224 in 2000
113,130 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 162 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
93K 99K 104K 109K 114K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ontario County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,324
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,579 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,533 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.430 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$222,900
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,150
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $564 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.6% in 2000
26.3% rent
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 46.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(94,179)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(2,149)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(97,879)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(6,438)
from 18 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 35 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 4 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 24.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 66.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.6%(15,171)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(12,404)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(1,274)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(1,454)
Share of the 6,365 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ontario County Head to head
Compare Ontario County to nearby counties ONTARIO COUNTY VS
Yates County
Income $69,701 −15%
Home value $184,700 −17%
Population 24,547 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTARIO COUNTY VS
Seneca County
Income $68,089 −17%
Home value $155,400 −30%
Population 32,883 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTARIO COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $74,001 −10%
Home value $174,600 −22%
Population 61,438 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ONTARIO COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $74,506 −9%
Home value $170,000 −24%
Population 91,250 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ontario County, New York? Ontario County, New York has about 112,625 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ontario County, New York? The typical household in Ontario County, New York earns about $82,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ontario County, New York expensive? In Ontario County, New York, the median home is worth about $222,900, and the typical rent is about $1,150 a month.
How educated are people in Ontario County, New York? About 38.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ontario County, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ontario County, New York? About 9.0% of people in Ontario County, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ontario County, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Ontario County, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 17,524 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here