United States › New Mexico › McKinley County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
McKinley County New Mexico · 74,798 residents · 5,451 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McKinley County is home to 74,798 people in New Mexico. The poverty rate is 36.1%, above the 12.4% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 26.9. The typical home is worth $44,300. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 27%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 26.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
59K 64K 68K 72K 76K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McKinley County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,005
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,468 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $6,628 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 43.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$44,300
−17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$374
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $294 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.5% in 1990
27.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 22.1%(13,382)
Hispanic / Latino 12.6%(7,651)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 11.9%(8,902)
Hispanic / Latino 12.4%(9,276)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 11.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 58.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.1%(9,990)
Women 15+
Never married 38.2%(10,310)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 36.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(734)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.6%(499)
Share of the 2,205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McKinley County Head to head
Compare McKinley County to nearby counties MCKINLEY COUNTY VS
Cibola County
Income $50,759 +103%
Home value $125,400 +183%
Population 26,807 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKINLEY COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $55,872 +123%
Home value $193,800 +337%
Population 120,340 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKINLEY COUNTY VS
Apache County
Income $41,438 +66%
Home value $63,700 +44%
Population 64,445 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKINLEY COUNTY VS
Sandoval County
Income $86,636 +246%
Home value $313,800 +608%
Population 159,565 +134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McKinley County, New Mexico? McKinley County, New Mexico has about 74,798 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McKinley County, New Mexico? The typical household in McKinley County, New Mexico earns about $25,005 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McKinley County, New Mexico expensive? In McKinley County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $44,300, and the typical rent is about $374 a month.
How educated are people in McKinley County, New Mexico? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in McKinley County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McKinley County, New Mexico? About 36.1% of people in McKinley County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has McKinley County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, McKinley County, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,112 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here