United States › Missouri › Jefferson County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Jefferson County Missouri · 198,099 residents · 656 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Jefferson County is a county of 198,099 people in Missouri. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. Households here earn about 22% more than in Missouri as a whole. The poverty rate is 6.8%, under the national 12.4%. Growth has run 16% since 1990, or 26,719 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
166K 183K 200K 218K 235K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jefferson County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,338
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,281 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,226 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 7.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$93,300
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $65,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$502
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $418 in 1990
US average: $602
from 81.2% in 1990
16.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(168,968)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(1,000)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(191,753)
Hispanic / Latino 1%(2,002)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 9.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 71.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.3%(18,944)
Women 15+
Never married 19.5%(15,125)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.4%(3,160)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(2,676)
Share of the 12,928 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jefferson County Head to head
Compare Jefferson County to nearby counties JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $102,880 +122%
Home value $282,100 +202%
Population 34,840 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
St. Louis County
Income $82,936 +79%
Home value $276,800 +197%
Population 990,911 +325%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $56,043 +21%
Home value $129,400 +39%
Population 23,810 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEFFERSON COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $73,165 +58%
Home value $227,600 +144%
Population 108,090 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jefferson County, Missouri? Jefferson County, Missouri has about 198,099 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Jefferson County, Missouri? The typical household in Jefferson County, Missouri earns about $46,338 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jefferson County, Missouri expensive? In Jefferson County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $93,300, and the typical rent is about $502 a month.
How educated are people in Jefferson County, Missouri? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Jefferson County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jefferson County, Missouri? About 6.8% of people in Jefferson County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jefferson County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Jefferson County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,719 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here