United States › Missouri › Franklin County COUNTY
Franklin County Missouri · 108,090 residents (2025 est.) · 923 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Franklin County is home to 105,950 people in Missouri. Few US counties rank higher on income. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $227,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 93,807 in 2000
108,090 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 108 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
78K 86K 93K 101K 108K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Franklin County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,165
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,474 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,705 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.408 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$227,600
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$893
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.1% in 2000
23.5% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(90,993)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(678)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.7%(93,978)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(2,461)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 26 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(9,832)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(1,072)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(1,085)
Share of the 6,290 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin County Head to head
Compare Franklin County to nearby counties FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Gasconade County
Income $64,232 −12%
Home value $179,900 −21%
Population 14,784 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $81,209 +11%
Home value $260,400 +14%
Population 39,016 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $82,851 +13%
Home value $237,200 +4%
Population 233,132 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
St. Charles County
Income $104,692 +43%
Home value $320,800 +41%
Population 426,499 +295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin County, Missouri? Franklin County, Missouri has about 105,950 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin County, Missouri? The typical household in Franklin County, Missouri earns about $73,165 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin County, Missouri expensive? In Franklin County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $227,600, and the typical rent is about $893 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin County, Missouri? About 23.7% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin County, Missouri? About 8.2% of people in Franklin County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Franklin County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Franklin County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 25,347 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here