United States › Missouri › Franklin County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Franklin County Missouri · 101,492 residents · 923 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Franklin County is home to 101,492 people in Missouri. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 1%. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $147,200. Median rent is $620 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
78K 86K 93K 101K 108K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Franklin County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,120
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,474 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,705 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$147,200
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$620
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $471 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.1% in 2000
24.4% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.59 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(90,993)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(678)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96%(97,390)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(1,397)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(9,832)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(1,072)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(1,085)
Share of the 6,290 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin County Head to head
Compare Franklin County to nearby counties FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Gasconade County
Income $64,232 +31%
Home value $179,900 +22%
Population 14,784 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $81,209 +65%
Home value $260,400 +77%
Population 39,016 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $82,851 +69%
Home value $237,200 +61%
Population 233,132 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
St. Charles County
Income $104,692 +113%
Home value $320,800 +118%
Population 426,499 +295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin County, Missouri? Franklin County, Missouri has about 101,492 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin County, Missouri? The typical household in Franklin County, Missouri earns about $49,120 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin County, Missouri expensive? In Franklin County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $147,200, and the typical rent is about $620 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin County, Missouri? About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin County, Missouri? About 11.1% of people in Franklin County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Franklin County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Franklin County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,889 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here