United States › Minnesota › Mower County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Mower County Minnesota · 40,029 residents · 711 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mower County is a county of 40,029 people in Minnesota. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $130,800, having risen by half since 2000. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 25% less than in Minnesota as a whole. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
37K 38K 39K 40K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mower County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,378
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,654 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,795 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Public administration 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$130,800
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$785
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $380 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.2% in 2000
26.4% rent
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(35,884)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(1,646)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 74.5%(29,804)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(5,081)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.8%(5,504)
Women 15+
Never married 27.6%(4,336)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.1%(265)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(342)
Share of the 2,390 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mower County Head to head
Compare Mower County to nearby counties MOWER COUNTY VS
Mitchell County
Income $71,365 +29%
Home value $175,100 +34%
Population 10,650 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Dodge County
Income $95,739 +73%
Home value $287,700 +120%
Population 21,376 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Olmsted County
Income $95,406 +72%
Home value $331,700 +154%
Population 166,731 +307%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Freeborn County
Income $71,023 +28%
Home value $171,100 +31%
Population 30,440 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mower County, Minnesota? Mower County, Minnesota has about 40,029 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mower County, Minnesota? The typical household in Mower County, Minnesota earns about $55,378 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mower County, Minnesota expensive? In Mower County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $130,800, and the typical rent is about $785 a month.
How educated are people in Mower County, Minnesota? About 22.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mower County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mower County, Minnesota? About 13.5% of people in Mower County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mower County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Mower County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,644 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here