United States › Minnesota › Mower County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Mower County Minnesota · 38,603 residents · 711 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mower County is a county of 38,603 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 38.9, about 4 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $74,400, having risen by half since 1990. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 22%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
37K 38K 39K 40K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mower County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,654
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,763 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,599 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$74,400
+33%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$380
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $278 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.3% in 1990
21.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(36,947)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(212)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(35,884)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(1,646)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(4,159)
Women 15+
Never married 18.7%(2,943)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(403)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.7%(305)
Share of the 2,075 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mower County Head to head
Compare Mower County to nearby counties MOWER COUNTY VS
Mitchell County
Income $71,365 +95%
Home value $175,100 +135%
Population 10,650 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Dodge County
Income $95,739 +161%
Home value $287,700 +287%
Population 21,376 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Olmsted County
Income $95,406 +160%
Home value $331,700 +346%
Population 166,731 +307%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOWER COUNTY VS
Freeborn County
Income $71,023 +94%
Home value $171,100 +130%
Population 30,440 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mower County, Minnesota? Mower County, Minnesota has about 38,603 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mower County, Minnesota? The typical household in Mower County, Minnesota earns about $36,654 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mower County, Minnesota expensive? In Mower County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $74,400, and the typical rent is about $380 a month.
How educated are people in Mower County, Minnesota? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mower County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mower County, Minnesota? About 9.2% of people in Mower County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mower County, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Mower County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,218 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here