CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Lyon County

Minnesota · 25,425 residents · 714 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Lyon County is home to 25,425 people in Minnesota. Getting to work takes 10 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $82,400, having risen by half since 1990. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 17%. Median rent is $445 a month. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.0
US median: 35.2
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

25,425
+3%since 1990
from 24,789 in 1990
1990 – 2025
34.0
+8%since 1990
from 31.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
714 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25K25K25K26K26K19902000201020202024Lyon County
202426K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.6%(1,672)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.1%(1,808)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.5%(1,895)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.2%(2,341)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 249.1%(2,312)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.9%(3,023)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414.6%(3,710)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5411.9%(3,013)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 647.7%(1,949)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 746.3%(1,592)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 845.7%(1,458)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over2.6%(652)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,996
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,689 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$18,013
+62%since 1990
from $11,121 in 1990
US average: $21,522
10.1%
−1.7 ptssince 1990
from 11.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$82,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$445
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $300 in 1990
US average: $602
68.4%
Unchangedsince 1990
from 68.4% in 1990
31.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.4%(24,401)
Black0.2%(49)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(218)
Asian0.6%(140)
2000
White, non-Hispanic91.8%(23,338)
Black1.4%(364)
Hispanic / Latino4%(1,009)
Asian1.7%(423)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.3%(1,351)
Guatemalan1.4%(353)
Salvadoran0.6%(154)
Nicaraguan0.1%(30)
Puerto Rican0.1%(23)
Honduran0.1%(23)
Peruvian0.1%(19)
Spaniard0%(10)
Cuban0%(6)
Asian origin
Hmong1.7%(441)
Burmese1.3%(334)
Nepalese0.4%(92)
Asian Indian0.3%(84)
Korean0.2%(49)
Chinese0.1%(25)
Japanese0.1%(21)
Filipino0.1%(14)
Thai0%(10)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German34.1%(8,693)
Norwegian15.7%(4,008)
Belgian7%(1,789)
Irish6.4%(1,624)
English5.3%(1,339)
Swedish3.9%(982)
French3.7%(933)
Danish2.9%(741)
Polish2.9%(741)
Dutch2.6%(669)
American2.6%(667)
Czech1.2%(296)
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data
Italian0.8%(207)
Somali0.5%(132)
Scottish0.5%(117)
Welsh0.4%(92)
West Indian0.3%(69)
Haitian0.3%(66)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(59)
Russian0.2%(48)
Austrian0.2%(47)
Swiss0.1%(37)
Croatian0.1%(32)
Finnish0.1%(29)
Serbian0.1%(27)
Nigerian0.1%(27)
Ukrainian0.1%(27)
British0.1%(25)
Kenyan0.1%(25)
Brazilian0.1%(18)
Bulgarian0.1%(16)
Slovak0%(5)
Greek0%(2)
Section 05

Education

21.4%
+4.6 ptssince 1990
from 16.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
82.6%
+6.7 ptssince 1990
from 75.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
5.4%
+1.6 ptssince 1990
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

10.0 min
−50%since 1990
from 20.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married32.2%(3,124)
Married59.5%(5,781)
Widowed2.6%(249)
Divorced5.8%(562)
Women 15+
Never married25.3%(2,615)
Married56.6%(5,849)
Widowed12.6%(1,305)
Divorced5.5%(572)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2013
from 7.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.7%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
73.4%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.5%(156)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.3%(216)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era45.6%(569)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War7.9%(99)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.8%(47)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,248 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lyon County

Head to head

Compare Lyon County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lyon County, Minnesota?

Lyon County, Minnesota has about 25,425 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Lyon County, Minnesota?

The typical household in Lyon County, Minnesota earns about $38,996 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lyon County, Minnesota expensive?

In Lyon County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $82,400, and the typical rent is about $445 a month.

How educated are people in Lyon County, Minnesota?

About 21.4% of adults age 25 and over in Lyon County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lyon County, Minnesota?

About 10.1% of people in Lyon County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Lyon County, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Lyon County, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 636 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →