United States › Illinois › St. Clair County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
St. Clair County Illinois · 257,400 residents · 658 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 257,400 people, St. Clair County is a county in Illinois. The typical home is worth $134,800, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 3%. Households here earn about 16% less than in Illinois as a whole. About 29% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median household income is $57,473, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
252K 257K 262K 267K 272K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 St. Clair County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,473
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,148 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,932 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,800
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$881
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $503 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.0% in 2000
34.9% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.8%(171,151)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(5,604)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 58.5%(150,496)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(12,582)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.4%(36,779)
Women 15+
Never married 32.1%(34,456)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(6,915)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.9%(8,627)
Share of the 24,717 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to St. Clair County Head to head
Compare St. Clair County to nearby counties ST. CLAIR COUNTY VS
Monroe County
Income $102,880 +79%
Home value $282,100 +109%
Population 34,840 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLAIR COUNTY VS
St. Louis
Income $56,160 −2%
Home value $197,500 +47%
Population 278,144 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLAIR COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $75,793 +32%
Home value $173,000 +28%
Population 263,110 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. CLAIR COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $86,588 +51%
Home value $192,400 +43%
Population 37,128 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in St. Clair County, Illinois? St. Clair County, Illinois has about 257,400 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in St. Clair County, Illinois? The typical household in St. Clair County, Illinois earns about $57,473 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is St. Clair County, Illinois expensive? In St. Clair County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $134,800, and the typical rent is about $881 a month.
How educated are people in St. Clair County, Illinois? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in St. Clair County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in St. Clair County, Illinois? About 14.4% of people in St. Clair County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has St. Clair County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, St. Clair County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5,452 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here