United States › Illinois › Kankakee County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Kankakee County Illinois · 96,255 residents · 676 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kankakee County is home to 96,255 people in Illinois. Median home value sits at $54,300. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Headcount has barely moved since 2000. Median household income is $28,284, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
95K 100K 105K 110K 115K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kankakee County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,284
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,532 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,055 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$54,300
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $95,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$376
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $539 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 69.4% in 2000
33.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.8%(80,829)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(4,959)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 83.5%(80,391)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(1,704)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.4%(16,836)
Women 15+
Never married 33.2%(14,706)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(958)
Gulf War (1990s) 19%(1,017)
Share of the 5,358 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kankakee County Head to head
Compare Kankakee County to nearby counties KANKAKEE COUNTY VS
Will County
Income $109,984 +289%
Home value $319,600 +489%
Population 712,253 +575%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $75,481 +167%
Home value $171,500 +216%
Population 14,188 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE COUNTY VS
Iroquois County
Income $66,255 +134%
Home value $137,800 +154%
Population 26,150 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE COUNTY VS
Grundy County
Income $92,235 +226%
Home value $271,700 +400%
Population 54,052 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kankakee County, Illinois? Kankakee County, Illinois has about 96,255 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kankakee County, Illinois? The typical household in Kankakee County, Illinois earns about $28,284 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kankakee County, Illinois expensive? In Kankakee County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $54,300, and the typical rent is about $376 a month.
How educated are people in Kankakee County, Illinois? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Kankakee County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kankakee County, Illinois? About 13.3% of people in Kankakee County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here