United States › Arizona › Pinal County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pinal County Arizona · 425,264 residents · 5,367 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pinal County is home to 425,264 people in Arizona. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 245,537 people. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $200,200, having more than doubled since 2000. Households earn $60,968 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
81K 187K 293K 398K 504K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pinal County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,968
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,856 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,025 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$200,200
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,078
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $509 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.4% in 2000
20.4% rent
2.84 people
+12%since 2009
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.8%(105,641)
Hispanic / Latino 29.9%(53,671)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 56.4%(240,006)
Hispanic / Latino 28.6%(121,533)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 72.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 53.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.7%(69,674)
Women 15+
Never married 26.3%(48,830)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.6%(7,279)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.4%(7,582)
Share of the 37,119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pinal County Head to head
Compare Pinal County to nearby counties PINAL COUNTY VS
Pima County
Income $70,315 +15%
Home value $319,700 +60%
Population 1,074,685 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINAL COUNTY VS
Gila County
Income $61,986 +2%
Home value $269,400 +35%
Population 53,801 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINAL COUNTY VS
Maricopa County
Income $89,300 +46%
Home value $452,800 +126%
Population 4,689,558 +769%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINAL COUNTY VS
Graham County
Income $67,325 +10%
Home value $212,000 +6%
Population 40,157 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinal County, Arizona? Pinal County, Arizona has about 425,264 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pinal County, Arizona? The typical household in Pinal County, Arizona earns about $60,968 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pinal County, Arizona expensive? In Pinal County, Arizona, the median home is worth about $200,200, and the typical rent is about $1,078 a month.
How educated are people in Pinal County, Arizona? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pinal County, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinal County, Arizona? About 12.1% of people in Pinal County, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pinal County, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Pinal County, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 308,885 residents, a change of about 265 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here