United States › Utah › West Jordan CITY · 2000 CENSUS
West Jordan Utah · 68,336 residents · 32.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Jordan is a city of 68,336 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 25.0. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 25,444 people. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 22% more than in Utah as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.2% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 25.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 20.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 58K 80K 102K 124K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Jordan Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,794
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $33,273 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,434 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 7.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$152,600
+71%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $67,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$730
+38%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $401 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.8% in 1990
18.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(40,387)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(2,884)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(57,688)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(6,882)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 15.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(6,865)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(5,256)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39%(1,209)
Share of the 3,098 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Jordan Head to head
Compare West Jordan to nearby cities WEST JORDAN VS
South Jordan
Income $134,047 +140%
Home value $650,500 +326%
Population 87,614 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST JORDAN VS
Kearns metro
Income $86,968 +56%
Home value $373,700 +145%
Population 35,404 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST JORDAN VS
Taylorsville
Income $86,413 +55%
Home value $433,800 +184%
Population 57,484 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST JORDAN VS
Midvale
Income $75,084 +35%
Home value $436,600 +186%
Population 36,099 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Jordan, Utah? West Jordan, Utah has about 68,336 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in West Jordan, Utah? The typical household in West Jordan, Utah earns about $55,794 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Jordan, Utah expensive? In West Jordan, Utah, the median home is worth about $152,600, and the typical rent is about $730 a month.
How educated are people in West Jordan, Utah? About 20.2% of adults age 25 and over in West Jordan, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Jordan, Utah? About 5.2% of people in West Jordan, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Jordan, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, West Jordan, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 25,444 residents, a change of about 59 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here