CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Bryn Mawr

Pennsylvania · 3,271 residents · 0.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bryn Mawr is a city of 3,271 people in Pennsylvania. 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. Owners hold 40% of the housing stock. Median rent is $702 a month. There are 1,111 fewer people here than in 2000. That is roughly 23% ahead of the Pennsylvania median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 33.0
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

3,271
−25%vs 2000
vs 4,382 in 2000
1990 – 2024
29.9
+33%vs 2000
vs 22.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.96 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K4K5K5K6K19902000201020202024Bryn Mawr
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 53.7%(121)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 92.4%(79)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 142.2%(72)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 199.4%(307)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2422.9%(750)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3416.4%(536)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 448.3%(273)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.4%(276)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.8%(254)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.2%(302)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 845%(165)
US avg: 4%
85 and over4.2%(136)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$35,897
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $47,721 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$19,170
−18%vs 2000
vs $23,442 in 2000
US average: $14,340
12.4%
−9.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 21.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$128,900
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $150,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$702
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $989 in 2000
US average: $450
40.0%
+2.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 37.5% in 2000
60.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic77%(3,375)
Black10.3%(450)
Hispanic / Latino3%(130)
Asian7.3%(320)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic84.9%(2,777)
Black11.1%(363)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(87)
Asian3.5%(114)
Other0.5%(17)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.5%(208)
Puerto Rican1.3%(75)
Chilean0.9%(51)
Cuban0.8%(49)
Spaniard0.4%(22)
Dominican0.2%(14)
Honduran0.2%(14)
Panamanian0.2%(13)
Uruguayan0.2%(9)
Colombian0.1%(4)
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data
Paraguayan0.1%(4)
Asian origin
Chinese3.5%(204)
Asian Indian0.8%(49)
Korean0.6%(38)
Nepalese0.6%(34)
Uzbek0.2%(9)
Japanese0.1%(6)
Vietnamese0.1%(5)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
Irish21.4%(1,256)
English12.1%(713)
German12.1%(709)
Italian9.4%(555)
Polish4.6%(269)
Scottish4.1%(241)
French3%(178)
Russian2.6%(153)
American2.4%(139)
Austrian1.7%(101)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(68)
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data
Armenian1%(58)
Greek0.9%(52)
Lithuanian0.9%(51)
British0.9%(50)
West Indian0.8%(49)
Czech0.8%(47)
Norwegian0.5%(31)
Romanian0.5%(31)
Arab0.5%(29)
Ghanaian0.4%(26)
Brazilian0.4%(25)
Swedish0.4%(22)
Swiss0.4%(22)
Ukrainian0.4%(22)
Hungarian0.4%(21)
Turkish0.4%(21)
Egyptian0.3%(18)
Bulgarian0.3%(18)
Haitian0.3%(17)
Dutch0.3%(16)
Slovak0.3%(16)
Welsh0.3%(16)
Barbadian0.2%(14)
Syrian0.1%(6)
Latvian0.1%(6)
Lebanese0.1%(5)
Australian0.1%(5)
Canadian0.1%(5)
Portuguese0.1%(5)
Ethiopian0.1%(5)
Kenyan0.1%(5)
Nigerian0.1%(5)
Jamaican0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

45.1%
−5.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 50.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
86.5%
−2.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 88.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
20.4%
−4.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 24.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.1 min
+74%vs 2000
vs 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married47.1%(845)
Married41.8%(751)
Widowed3.2%(58)
Divorced7.9%(141)
Women 15+
Never married67.9%(2,516)
Married19.7%(730)
Widowed4.2%(156)
Divorced8.2%(304)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2013
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
67.3%
+6.8 ptssince 2020
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
29.8%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
11.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
6.1%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
90.5%
+6.0 ptssince 2020
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
17.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2020
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.3%(19)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.5%(27)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era44.8%(69)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.7%(15)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(1)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 154 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bryn Mawr

Head to head

Compare Bryn Mawr to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania?

Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania has about 3,271 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania earns about $35,897 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $128,900, and the typical rent is about $702 a month.

How educated are people in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania?

About 45.1% of adults age 25 and over in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania?

About 12.4% of people in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →