United States › Ohio › Canton CITY · 2020 ACS
Canton Ohio · 70,872 residents · 26.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Canton is home to 70,872 people in Ohio. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. 30.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 46% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 44% less than in Ohio as a whole. The typical home is worth $73,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
68K 73K 77K 81K 86K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Canton Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,735
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,730 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,544 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$73,300
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$705
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $420 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.7% in 2000
53.8% rent
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.8%(59,653)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(1,006)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 60.9%(43,132)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(3,576)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.7%(12,992)
Women 15+
Never married 44.1%(12,879)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.5%(491)
Share of the 4,261 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Canton Head to head
Compare Canton to nearby cities CANTON VS
North Canton
Income $72,544 +122%
Home value $201,200 +174%
Population 17,692 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANTON VS
Perry Heights
Income $61,601 +88%
Home value $166,700 +127%
Population 8,756 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANTON VS
Louisville
Income $64,375 +97%
Home value $193,100 +163%
Population 9,874 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANTON VS
Massillon
Income $56,446 +72%
Home value $149,900 +105%
Population 32,168 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Canton, Ohio? Canton, Ohio has about 70,872 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Canton, Ohio? The typical household in Canton, Ohio earns about $32,735 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Canton, Ohio expensive? In Canton, Ohio, the median home is worth about $73,300, and the typical rent is about $705 a month.
How educated are people in Canton, Ohio? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Canton, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Canton, Ohio? About 30.6% of people in Canton, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Canton, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Canton, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 13,289 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here