United States › New York › Mount Vernon CITY · 2020 ACS
Mount Vernon New York · 73,893 residents · 4.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 73,893 people, Mount Vernon is a city in New York. 37% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 30%. Getting to work takes 37 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $367,200, having risen by half since 2000. Households here earn about 17% less than in New York as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
66K 69K 71K 73K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Vernon Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,291
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,128 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,827 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$367,200
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $224,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,327
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $752 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 36.5% in 2000
63.0% rent
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 8.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 24.4%(16,677)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(7,083)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 12.3%(9,077)
Hispanic / Latino 19%(14,003)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 24.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 74.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.1%(11,458)
Women 15+
Never married 44.4%(15,033)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(249)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.5%(313)
Share of the 1,457 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Vernon Head to head
Compare Mount Vernon to nearby cities MOUNT VERNON VS
New Rochelle
Income $109,167 +84%
Home value $702,500 +91%
Population 85,864 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Eastchester
Income $157,202 +165%
Home value $790,100 +115%
Population 20,491 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Mamaroneck
Income $120,000 +102%
Home value $717,200 +95%
Population 19,896 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Hastings-on-Hudson
Income $193,621 +227%
Home value $865,200 +136%
Population 8,440 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Vernon, New York? Mount Vernon, New York has about 73,893 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Vernon, New York? The typical household in Mount Vernon, New York earns about $59,291 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Vernon, New York expensive? In Mount Vernon, New York, the median home is worth about $367,200, and the typical rent is about $1,327 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Vernon, New York? About 30.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Vernon, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Vernon, New York? About 13.6% of people in Mount Vernon, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Vernon, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Vernon, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,740 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here