United States › New York › Mount Vernon CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Vernon New York · 68,381 residents · 4.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Vernon is a city of 68,381 people in New York. 36% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $224,300. Getting to work takes 24 minutes on average. Households earn $41,128 at the median, near the US median. The population has held roughly steady since 1990.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 35.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
66K 69K 71K 73K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Vernon Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,128
−10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $34,850 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,835 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$224,300
−24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $222,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$752
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $532 in 1990
US average: $602
from 36.8% in 1990
63.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 39.7%(26,675)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(5,026)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 24.4%(16,677)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(7,083)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 20.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.6%(8,867)
Women 15+
Never married 35.3%(10,712)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.4%(503)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.6%(208)
Share of the 1,421 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Vernon Head to head
Compare Mount Vernon to nearby cities MOUNT VERNON VS
New Rochelle
Income $109,167 +165%
Home value $702,500 +213%
Population 85,864 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Eastchester
Income $157,202 +282%
Home value $790,100 +252%
Population 20,491 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Mamaroneck
Income $120,000 +192%
Home value $717,200 +220%
Population 19,896 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Hastings-on-Hudson
Income $193,621 +371%
Home value $865,200 +286%
Population 8,440 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Vernon, New York? Mount Vernon, New York has about 68,381 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Vernon, New York? The typical household in Mount Vernon, New York earns about $41,128 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Vernon, New York expensive? In Mount Vernon, New York, the median home is worth about $224,300, and the typical rent is about $752 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Vernon, New York? About 24.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Vernon, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Vernon, New York? About 14.2% of people in Mount Vernon, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Vernon, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Vernon, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,228 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here