United States › Nevada › North Las Vegas CITY · 2020 ACS
North Las Vegas Nevada · 262,527 residents · 105 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 262,527 people, North Las Vegas is a city in Nevada. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 147,039 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 33.6. 21% of residents were born outside the United States. Households earn $60,972 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 94K 163K 232K 302K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Las Vegas Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,972
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,057 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,023 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.3%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$260,100
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $120,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,253
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $644 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.1% in 2000
40.7% rent
from 3.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 37.1%(42,880)
Hispanic / Latino 37.6%(43,435)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 24.4%(64,187)
Hispanic / Latino 40.7%(106,940)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.5%(44,917)
Women 15+
Never married 35.2%(39,639)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.9%(5,782)
Gulf War (1990s) 33%(5,320)
Share of the 16,126 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Las Vegas Head to head
Compare North Las Vegas to nearby cities NORTH LAS VEGAS VS
Sunrise Manor
Income $58,421 −4%
Home value $320,000 +23%
Population 200,218 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAS VEGAS VS
Las Vegas
Income $73,877 +21%
Home value $427,900 +65%
Population 679,817 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAS VEGAS VS
Winchester
Income $50,120 −18%
Home value $302,800 +16%
Population 37,081 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAS VEGAS VS
Whitney
Income $67,155 +10%
Home value $329,000 +26%
Population 47,221 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Las Vegas, Nevada? North Las Vegas, Nevada has about 262,527 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Las Vegas, Nevada? The typical household in North Las Vegas, Nevada earns about $60,972 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Las Vegas, Nevada expensive? In North Las Vegas, Nevada, the median home is worth about $260,100, and the typical rent is about $1,253 a month.
How educated are people in North Las Vegas, Nevada? About 17.2% of adults age 25 and over in North Las Vegas, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Las Vegas, Nevada? About 12.7% of people in North Las Vegas, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Las Vegas, Nevada grown since 1990? Yes, North Las Vegas, Nevada has grown since 1990. The population has added about 214,820 residents, a change of about 450 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here