United States › Michigan › Warren CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Warren Michigan · 144,864 residents · 34.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 144,864 people, Warren is a city in Michigan. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 6.5%, under the national 13.2%. That is roughly 16% ahead of the Michigan median. The typical home is worth $69,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
133K 136K 139K 143K 146K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warren Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,980
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $44,626 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,407 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$69,000
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $115,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$492
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $598 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 80.4% in 2000
20.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(124,936)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(1,868)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(141,110)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(1,029)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 76.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.7%(22,159)
Women 15+
Never married 35.9%(21,033)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(792)
Share of the 5,199 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Warren Head to head
Compare Warren to nearby cities WARREN VS
Center Line
Income $54,703 +52%
Home value $156,600 +127%
Population 8,503 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
Madison Heights
Income $69,503 +93%
Home value $199,100 +189%
Population 28,297 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
Hazel Park
Income $67,073 +86%
Home value $158,600 +130%
Population 14,937 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN VS
Eastpointe
Income $62,325 +73%
Home value $142,200 +106%
Population 33,814 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warren, Michigan? Warren, Michigan has about 144,864 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Warren, Michigan? The typical household in Warren, Michigan earns about $35,980 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warren, Michigan expensive? In Warren, Michigan, the median home is worth about $69,000, and the typical rent is about $492 a month.
How educated are people in Warren, Michigan? About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Warren, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warren, Michigan? About 6.5% of people in Warren, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here