United States › California › Yorba Linda CITY
Yorba Linda California · 65,632 residents (2025 est.) · 20.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Yorba Linda is home to 67,170 people in California. The typical home is worth $1,147,100, having roughly tripled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 59% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $157,582, about 92% above the national median. Renters pay $2,846 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 85%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 58,918 in 2000
65,632 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
3,366 / sq mi
+4%since 2009
from 3,244 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
51K 56K 60K 65K 70K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Yorba Linda Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $157,582
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,593 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $36,173 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 70.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.428 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,147,100
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $340,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,846
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,191 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 84.7% in 2000
17.0% rent
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.02 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 6.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.8%(44,071)
Hispanic / Latino 10.3%(6,044)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 49.3%(33,112)
Hispanic / Latino 17.4%(11,658)
from 61 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 41.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 51.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 6.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 92.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 97.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 75.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 7.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.5%(6,799)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(6,111)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15%(333)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.2%(204)
Share of the 2,225 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Yorba Linda Head to head
Compare Yorba Linda to nearby cities YORBA LINDA VS
Anaheim
Income $95,227 −40%
Home value $831,200 −28%
Population 341,008 +420%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORBA LINDA VS
Chino Hills
Income $126,334 −20%
Home value $874,900 −24%
Population 77,519 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORBA LINDA VS
Placentia
Income $115,929 −26%
Home value $921,000 −20%
Population 54,911 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
YORBA LINDA VS
Brea
Income $131,129 −17%
Home value $922,300 −20%
Population 47,260 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Yorba Linda, California? Yorba Linda, California has about 67,170 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Yorba Linda, California? The typical household in Yorba Linda, California earns about $157,582 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Yorba Linda, California expensive? In Yorba Linda, California, the median home is worth about $1,147,100, and the typical rent is about $2,846 a month.
How educated are people in Yorba Linda, California? About 56.2% of adults age 25 and over in Yorba Linda, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Yorba Linda, California? About 5.8% of people in Yorba Linda, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Yorba Linda, California grown since 1990? Yes, Yorba Linda, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,748 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here