United States › California › Los Altos CITY · 2020 ACS
Los Altos California · 31,625 residents · 6.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 31,625 people, Los Altos is a city in California. Households here earn about 205% more than in California as a whole. Median household income runs $240,094, well clear of the $66,278 US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 85% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $2,000,000+, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $3,375 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
85% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
26K 27K 29K 31K 32K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Los Altos Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $240,094
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $126,740 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $66,776 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 76.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 10.1%
Public administration 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$2,000,001
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $973,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$3,375
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,727 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 85.6% in 2000
20.9% rent
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.2%(21,656)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 52.6%(16,630)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(1,538)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 71.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 97.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 35.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 76.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 23.6%(2,881)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(2,841)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2%(16)
Share of the 812 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Los Altos Head to head
Compare Los Altos to nearby cities LOS ALTOS VS
Los Altos Hills
Income $250,001 +4%
Home value $2,000,001 same
Population 8,419 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS ALTOS VS
Mountain View
Income $189,917 −21%
Home value $1,927,000 −4%
Population 85,438 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS ALTOS VS
Palo Alto
Income $231,101 −4%
Home value $2,000,001 same
Population 67,609 +118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS ALTOS VS
Sunnyvale
Income $186,170 −22%
Home value $1,801,800 −10%
Population 156,577 +406%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Los Altos, California? Los Altos, California has about 31,625 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Los Altos, California? The typical household in Los Altos, California earns about $240,094 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Los Altos, California expensive? In Los Altos, California, the median home is worth about $2,000,001, and the typical rent is about $3,375 a month.
How educated are people in Los Altos, California? About 84.6% of adults age 25 and over in Los Altos, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Los Altos, California? About 2.8% of people in Los Altos, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Los Altos, California grown since 1990? Yes, Los Altos, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,322 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here