United States › California › Lawndale CITY · 2020 ACS
Lawndale California · 31,807 residents · 1.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawndale is a city of 31,807 people in California. Owners hold 33% of the housing stock. 40% of people here were born outside the United States. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $551,800. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 35.5, younger than the US median of 38.8.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 109%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 31,807
Unchangedsince 2000
from 31,711 in 2000
from 29.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 29K 30K 32K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawndale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,923
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,012 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,702 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 7.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Public administration 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$551,800
+109%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $175,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,564
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $783 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 33.2% in 2000
66.6% rent
from 3.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 9.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 21.9%(6,946)
Hispanic / Latino 52.1%(16,515)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 14.3%(4,549)
Hispanic / Latino 62.9%(20,018)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 30.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.5%(6,294)
Women 15+
Never married 39.1%(4,713)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 30.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38.6%(329)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.3%(207)
Share of the 853 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawndale Head to head
Compare Lawndale to nearby cities LAWNDALE VS
Alondra Park
Income $87,169 +32%
Home value $835,100 +51%
Population 8,373 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWNDALE VS
Hawthorne
Income $75,848 +15%
Home value $863,400 +56%
Population 82,741 +177%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWNDALE VS
Del Aire
Income $141,533 +115%
Home value $928,600 +68%
Population 11,115 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWNDALE VS
Gardena
Income $84,803 +29%
Home value $700,600 +27%
Population 58,460 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawndale, California? Lawndale, California has about 31,807 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lawndale, California? The typical household in Lawndale, California earns about $65,923 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawndale, California expensive? In Lawndale, California, the median home is worth about $551,800, and the typical rent is about $1,564 a month.
How educated are people in Lawndale, California? About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Lawndale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawndale, California? About 12.0% of people in Lawndale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lawndale, California grown since 1990? Yes, Lawndale, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,476 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here