United States › California › Eastern Goleta Valley CITY
Eastern Goleta Valley California · 28,295 residents · 16.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 28,295 people, Eastern Goleta Valley is a city in California. The typical home is worth $1,361,700. Renters pay $2,964 a month at the median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 45.7, about 7 years above the US median. That is roughly 48% ahead of the California median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 38.9
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,706 / sq mi
−4%since 2023
from 1,773 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 44.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
28K 29K 29K 30K 30K 2020 2024 Eastern Goleta Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $146,284
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $136,839 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $69,568 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 74.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.479 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,361,700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,192,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,964
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $2,924 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 73.2% in 2023
25.4% rent
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.74 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 30.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 42.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 8.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 62.4%(18,349)
Hispanic / Latino 28%(8,229)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63.1%(17,848)
Hispanic / Latino 26%(7,367)
from 66 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 51.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 23.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 64.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 20.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 57.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 15.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 52.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 15.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 77.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 14.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.3%(4,298)
Women 15+
Never married 22.7%(2,576)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.6%(133)
Share of the 756 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Eastern Goleta Valley Head to head
Compare Eastern Goleta Valley to nearby cities EASTERN GOLETA VALLEY VS
University of California-Santa Barbara
Income $69,327 −53%
Home value $452,900 −67%
Population 12,121 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EASTERN GOLETA VALLEY VS
Goleta
Income $122,370 −16%
Home value $1,062,100 −22%
Population 32,401 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EASTERN GOLETA VALLEY VS
Isla Vista
Income $25,972 −82%
Home value $1,218,800 −10%
Population 13,920 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EASTERN GOLETA VALLEY VS
Santa Barbara
Income $106,182 −27%
Home value $1,570,800 +15%
Population 86,422 +205%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eastern Goleta Valley, California? Eastern Goleta Valley, California has about 28,295 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Eastern Goleta Valley, California? The typical household in Eastern Goleta Valley, California earns about $146,284 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eastern Goleta Valley, California expensive? In Eastern Goleta Valley, California, the median home is worth about $1,361,700, and the typical rent is about $2,964 a month.
How educated are people in Eastern Goleta Valley, California? About 54.1% of adults age 25 and over in Eastern Goleta Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eastern Goleta Valley, California? About 7.9% of people in Eastern Goleta Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here