CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 434 SHOWN OF 434

Youngest by median age, Texas cities · 2010

Texas cities with the youngest median age (2010 ACS). This list covers the 434 cities in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 434 is 33.9.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Prairie View, TXTX8,96920.5−1%
02Fort Hood, TXTX26,81421.9+2%
03Lackland AFB, TXTX6,78521.9+8%
04Fort Bliss, TXTX11,46022.00%
05College Station, TXTX127,47222.3+2%
06Doffing, TXTX5,00422.5+10%
07San Marcos, TXTX77,83023.1−1%
08Olivarez, TXTX6,32623.5+8%
09Cameron Park, TXTX5,95523.7+13%
10La Homa, TXTX11,28523.8+10%
11Mila Doce, TXTX7,73123.8+16%
12Nacogdoches, TXTX32,50024.50%
13Doolittle, TXTX6,20324.6+14%
14Canyon, TXTX16,51825.30%
15Progreso, TXTX5,14825.3+17%
16San Elizario, TXTX10,13825.3+12%
17Stephenville, TXTX21,79325.3−9%
18Alton, TXTX24,13825.3+1%
19Commerce, TXTX9,92825.6+2%
20Penitas, TXTX6,49526.2−11%
21Horizon City, TXTX25,11826.6−16%
22Murillo, TXTX8,88326.6–
23Hornsby Bend, TXTX12,36726.7–
24Hidalgo, TXTX15,37626.7+9%
25Palmview, TXTX15,87826.8+5%
26Killeen, TXTX161,88327.1+1%
27Denton, TXTX169,43127.1+1%
28Aldine, TXTX17,16727.3−4%
30Eidson Road, TXTX9,68427.5+15%
31Kingsville, TXTX24,68727.6−3%
32San Juan, TXTX37,86827.7+9%
33Hempstead, TXTX7,19427.9−5%
34Laredo, TXTX269,51527.9+4%
35Pharr, TXTX80,83028.0+2%
36Edinburg, TXTX110,70028.0+3%
37Waco, TXTX147,78828.2+1%
38Channelview, TXTX43,60528.3−2%
39Bryan, TXTX91,99628.5+3%
40La Joya, TXTX5,25728.5+6%
41Huntsville, TXTX49,08828.6+1%
42Cloverleaf, TXTX24,06328.6+2%
43South Houston, TXTX16,40728.6+4%
44Nolanville, TXTX7,98328.7−1%
45Clute, TXTX10,82128.8+4%
46Freeport, TXTX10,50828.8+5%
47Balch Springs, TXTX27,25828.8+1%
48Los Fresnos, TXTX8,70328.9+2%
49Travis Ranch, TXTX9,02528.9–
50Hutto, TXTX46,04828.9−2%
51Galena Park, TXTX10,35229.0+4%
52Copperas Cove, TXTX40,11829.0+8%
53Brookshire, TXTX6,09029.1+2%
54Willis, TXTX7,65229.1+7%
55Belton, TXTX25,96429.2+3%
56Lubbock, TXTX273,07129.2−2%
57Fresno, TXTX24,56029.2+2%
58Donna, TXTX16,69829.3+1%
59Mercedes, TXTX17,91529.30%
60Glenn Heights, TXTX20,32729.4+3%
61Brownsville, TXTX192,95729.5+6%
62Manor, TXTX23,07029.5−8%
63Socorro, TXTX38,78729.5+11%
64University Park, TXTX25,32329.7−5%
65Hondo, TXTX9,13029.7−2%
66Webster, TXTX12,50729.8+2%
67Canutillo, TXTX5,96229.8+9%
68Mount Pleasant, TXTX16,22529.90%
70West Odessa, TXTX32,59429.9−2%
71Hereford, TXTX14,97630.0+1%
72Royse City, TXTX28,30730.10%
73Waller, TXTX5,38030.1+5%
74Paloma Creek South, TXTX8,86030.1–
75Kyle, TXTX69,91730.2+7%
76Anna, TXTX35,24530.2−2%
77Sanger, TXTX10,23830.3−4%
78Savannah, TXTX6,46930.3–
79Jacinto City, TXTX9,38830.3+8%
80Sansom Park, TXTX5,41930.3−11%
81Keene, TXTX7,10930.4+8%
82Rio Grande City, TXTX15,45130.4+6%
83Mission, TXTX88,99230.40%
84Muleshoe, TXTX5,16230.6−7%
85Primera, TXTX5,47830.6+14%
86Bridgeport, TXTX6,91530.7−6%
87Pasadena, TXTX148,53930.7+5%
88Perryton, TXTX7,85030.7−6%
89Plainview, TXTX19,31430.70%
90Princeton, TXTX43,52430.7−5%
91Rosenberg, TXTX42,70130.7+2%
92Little Elm, TXTX62,72730.8+10%
93Crystal City, TXTX5,87130.9+5%
94Fate, TXTX29,00730.9−15%
95Lewisville, TXTX139,00630.9+4%
96Austin, TXTX1,002,63231.0+5%
97Dumas, TXTX14,86231.0−1%
98Hudson, TXTX5,32831.0+3%
99Jacksonville, TXTX14,65831.0−1%
100San Benito, TXTX24,98031.0+4%
101Four Corners, TXTX11,69231.0+10%
102Wells Branch, TXTX13,52331.0+5%
103Everman, TXTX6,53731.1−1%
104Levelland, TXTX12,51331.1−5%
105Wilmer, TXTX6,76831.1+9%
106Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,11731.2+1%
107Grand Prairie, TXTX209,43431.3+3%
108Irving, TXTX257,07631.3+3%
109Leander, TXTX91,13231.4+4%
110Raymondville, TXTX10,08231.4+6%
111Seminole, TXTX7,73031.4−3%
112Krum, TXTX6,80831.5−3%
113Conroe, TXTX119,56431.5+7%
114Bellmead, TXTX10,59231.60%
115Elsa, TXTX5,82031.6+13%
116Ennis, TXTX25,69431.6+1%
117Harker Heights, TXTX35,19531.6+4%
118Northlake, TXTX12,03631.6+4%
119Odessa, TXTX122,70731.6−2%
120Forney, TXTX41,65831.7−1%
121Haltom City, TXTX45,54231.7−2%
122Pearsall, TXTX9,17031.7+1%
123Waxahachie, TXTX50,09031.70%
124Wylie, TXTX63,84231.7+3%
125Abilene, TXTX131,58831.7+2%
126Dallas, TXTX1,329,49131.8+4%
127Ingleside, TXTX10,08531.8+15%
128Lacy-Lakeview, TXTX7,24031.8+2%
129Alvin, TXTX30,11531.9+4%
130Beeville, TXTX13,08631.9+3%
131Converse, TXTX32,48131.9−2%
132Crowley, TXTX20,95431.9−5%
133Forest Hill, TXTX14,05631.9−9%
134Richmond, TXTX13,38931.9+8%
135Hutchins, TXTX8,20631.9+2%
136Roma, TXTX11,54331.9+15%
137Spring, TXTX68,58031.9+1%
138Stafford, TXTX18,04331.9+4%
139Kaufman, TXTX10,71732.0+6%
140Roanoke, TXTX10,93132.0+5%
141Round Rock, TXTX141,28232.0+6%
142Elgin, TXTX13,32732.00%
143Aubrey, TXTX9,06632.1+3%
144Houston, TXTX2,397,31532.1+4%
145Baytown, TXTX86,56132.1+5%
146Hillsboro, TXTX9,03632.1+2%
147Humble, TXTX16,48432.1+5%
148Arlington, TXTX402,13432.1+5%
149Jarrell, TXTX5,87032.2–
150McAllen, TXTX150,64032.2+6%
151Whitehouse, TXTX9,97032.2+1%
152Childress, TXTX5,65032.3−10%
153Lancaster, TXTX40,52632.30%
154Mesquite, TXTX150,69332.3+1%
155Selma, TXTX11,95532.3−20%
156Alamo, TXTX20,62532.3−2%
157Melissa, TXTX29,96932.4−8%
158Wichita Falls, TXTX101,95132.4+2%
159Alvarado, TXTX7,53932.5+1%
160El Paso, TXTX683,01232.5+5%
161Weslaco, TXTX44,20332.5+6%
162Addison, TXTX17,19532.5+3%
163Andrews, TXTX13,66532.6−4%
164Atascocita, TXTX99,35432.6+1%
165Kilgore, TXTX13,53132.7−8%
166Lavon, TXTX11,88832.7−14%
167McKinney, TXTX236,00132.7+7%
168San Antonio, TXTX1,548,42232.7+3%
169Gainesville, TXTX18,52832.8−4%
170Harlingen, TXTX72,46732.8+3%
171San Angelo, TXTX100,64032.80%
172Tyler, TXTX113,72332.8−4%
173Burleson, TXTX56,90732.9−4%
174Midlothian, TXTX46,68332.9+5%
175Navasota, TXTX9,90432.9+2%
176Mission Bend, TXTX36,58632.9+3%
177Diboll, TXTX5,12532.9+3%
178Midland, TXTX147,61533.0−3%
179Red Oak, TXTX20,39433.0+1%
180Buda, TXTX16,16633.1+2%
181Eagle Pass, TXTX28,92633.1+4%
182Saginaw, TXTX26,70633.1+4%
183Uvalde, TXTX15,45533.1+7%
184Bacliff, TXTX9,54133.1+2%
185The Colony, TXTX46,19633.1+7%
186Celina, TXTX64,42733.2+2%
187Cleveland, TXTX9,93633.2+2%
188Lindale, TXTX7,38533.2−10%
189Sherman, TXTX52,41733.2−2%
190Mexia, TXTX7,09133.3+2%
191Amarillo, TXTX205,13033.40%
192Cedar Park, TXTX79,03233.4+7%
193Corsicana, TXTX25,48733.4+3%
194Del Rio, TXTX34,49633.4+5%
195Lake Dallas, TXTX7,85233.4+4%
196Robstown, TXTX10,32433.4+14%
197Marshall, TXTX24,46733.5−2%
198Terrell, TXTX23,92133.5+2%
199Watauga, TXTX22,98133.5+6%
200Alice, TXTX17,55033.5+2%
201Bullard, TXTX5,30133.6+1%
202Godley, TXTX5,09333.6+7%
203La Feria, TXTX7,22233.6−3%
204Garland, TXTX249,62533.7+6%
205Giddings, TXTX5,42533.7+15%
206Seagoville, TXTX21,07733.7+2%
207Pflugerville, TXTX68,31633.8+7%
208Sinton, TXTX5,96633.8+5%
209Venus, TXTX8,87033.8+6%
210Caddo Mills, TXTX5,71533.9−4%
211Cleburne, TXTX39,94233.9+2%
212Decatur, TXTX9,02933.90%
213Frisco, TXTX236,95533.9+10%
214Mineral Wells, TXTX15,98333.9−4%
215Palestine, TXTX19,55533.9−1%
216Snyder, TXTX11,16633.9−6%
217Springtown, TXTX5,20433.90%
218Wolfforth, TXTX8,74633.9+2%
219Brownfield, TXTX8,76234.0−4%
220Center, TXTX5,24634.0−4%
221Greenville, TXTX37,06934.0−2%
222Lufkin, TXTX34,35034.00%
223Mabank, TXTX7,29434.0−3%
224Mansfield, TXTX84,44434.0+5%
225Cedar Hill, TXTX49,80134.1+8%
226El Campo, TXTX12,14234.10%
227Fort Stockton, TXTX8,02734.1+4%
228Kermit, TXTX6,01934.1−3%
229Littlefield, TXTX5,67534.1−5%
230Pearland, TXTX129,93034.1−1%
231Timberwood Park, TXTX35,41334.1−10%
232Aledo, TXTX7,12234.2+1%
233Athens, TXTX13,87034.2−1%
234Brownwood, TXTX18,63534.2+2%
235Liberty Hill, TXTX13,31734.2+5%
236Port Lavaca, TXTX11,06034.2+7%
237Sealy, TXTX7,93734.2+5%
238Joshua, TXTX9,35234.3+3%
239Port Isabel, TXTX5,30234.3+6%
240Cibolo, TXTX39,01934.3−2%
241Beaumont, TXTX112,96734.40%
242Euless, TXTX60,00834.4+7%
243Longview, TXTX83,23634.4+1%
244McGregor, TXTX6,40534.4−4%
245River Oaks, TXTX7,46734.4−3%
246Taylor, TXTX18,40234.4+3%
247Bay City, TXTX17,48834.5+7%
248Breckenridge, TXTX5,12334.50%
249Crandall, TXTX7,73034.5+11%
250La Porte, TXTX37,98334.5+6%
251League City, TXTX119,90534.50%
252Pilot Point, TXTX8,05234.5+8%
253Prosper, TXTX45,60534.5+6%
254Dayton, TXTX10,22634.6+5%
255Temple, TXTX98,41234.6−2%
256Dickinson, TXTX21,90834.7+4%
257Gonzales, TXTX7,23934.7+2%
258White Settlement, TXTX17,93234.7+3%
259Allen, TXTX113,44734.7+11%
260Lantana, TXTX12,76634.7–
261Corpus Christi, TXTX317,24734.8+5%
262Wharton, TXTX8,77634.8+1%
263Dalhart, TXTX8,37734.9+3%
264Granite Shoals, TXTX5,49834.9−13%
265Jasper, TXTX7,51134.90%
266Liberty, TXTX9,13334.9−1%
267Murphy, TXTX20,98534.9+3%
268Victoria, TXTX66,50034.9+3%
269Camp Swift, TXTX8,23934.9+2%
270Angleton, TXTX21,29535.0+5%
271Wake, TXTX5,79635.1−3%
272Deer Park, TXTX34,28235.3+2%
273Monahans, TXTX7,42735.3−1%
274Port Arthur, TXTX55,80435.3+2%
275Yoakum, TXTX5,90035.30%
276Seguin, TXTX41,04835.3+8%
277Duncanville, TXTX38,91535.4−1%
278Gladewater, TXTX6,30635.4−5%
279Josephine, TXTX10,20835.4−1%
280Marlin, TXTX5,59935.4+2%
281Pleasanton, TXTX11,51135.4+7%
282Sachse, TXTX32,83435.4+12%
283Live Oak, TXTX16,42635.5−3%
284Luling, TXTX5,92035.5+3%
285White Oak, TXTX6,18635.5+4%
286Hitchcock, TXTX7,72235.5−2%
287Borger, TXTX11,84235.6−1%
288Carrollton, TXTX134,56235.6+8%
289Farmers Branch, TXTX38,32035.6+3%
290Farmersville, TXTX5,53135.6+8%
291New Braunfels, TXTX122,49235.6−2%
292Portland, TXTX20,83335.6+12%
293Slaton, TXTX5,68435.6+2%
294Corinth, TXTX25,29735.7+12%
295Lockhart, TXTX18,15935.7+5%
296Weatherford, TXTX40,63435.7−2%
297Carthage, TXTX6,64035.9−4%
298Lamesa, TXTX8,10335.90%
299Texas City, TXTX59,73335.9+1%
300Brenham, TXTX19,95736.0+4%
301Hewitt, TXTX16,75436.0+8%
302Texarkana, TXTX36,19536.0+1%
303Universal City, TXTX20,39936.1−3%
304Floresville, TXTX9,10536.2+9%
305Sulphur Springs, TXTX17,05436.2−1%
306Brushy Creek, TXTX19,57636.2+12%
307Bridge City, TXTX9,64536.2+1%
308Alpine, TXTX5,98936.3+8%
309Bee Cave, TXTX8,46436.3+1%
310Mont Belvieu, TXTX10,67336.3+10%
311Katy, TXTX28,37336.4+11%
312Rockwall, TXTX53,98036.4−1%
313Big Spring, TXTX22,29036.5+4%
314Lumberton, TXTX14,12336.5+6%
315Cameron, TXTX5,48936.60%
316Edna, TXTX6,08836.6+3%
317Manvel, TXTX20,69936.6−5%
318Highlands, TXTX6,33536.6+3%
319Bonham, TXTX11,26336.7+1%
320Kirby, TXTX8,21136.7+10%
321Rowlett, TXTX67,89036.7+12%
322Vernon, TXTX9,74736.7+1%
323Burnet, TXTX6,93936.8+1%
324Richardson, TXTX118,54236.8+3%
325Bastrop, TXTX13,38336.9+2%
326Vidor, TXTX9,59736.9+4%
327Rockdale, TXTX5,68837.0+3%
328Cuero, TXTX8,26437.1−1%
329Livingston, TXTX5,38637.1+5%
330Pampa, TXTX16,41437.1−6%
331Paris, TXTX25,20537.1+2%
332Lake Jackson, TXTX27,80337.1+8%
333Crockett, TXTX6,34637.2+6%
334Plano, TXTX293,02837.2+9%
335Seabrook, TXTX13,97437.2+8%
336Nederland, TXTX18,10837.3+2%
337Sweetwater, TXTX10,14137.4+5%
338Grapevine, TXTX50,71437.5+9%
339Henderson, TXTX13,49637.5+2%
340Gatesville, TXTX16,42237.6+6%
341Coppell, TXTX41,38637.7+13%
342Lampasas, TXTX7,98837.7+4%
343Burkburnett, TXTX11,05737.8+3%
344DeSoto, TXTX56,68137.8+5%
345Graham, TXTX8,81437.8−2%
346Magnolia, TXTX8,09537.8+11%
347Schertz, TXTX45,97837.8+8%
348Dripping Springs, TXTX11,16737.8+4%
349Flower Mound, TXTX79,54038.1+14%
350Justin, TXTX7,28538.1+7%
351Fulshear, TXTX64,63038.2+6%
352Marble Falls, TXTX9,63338.2+7%
353Van Alstyne, TXTX8,01238.2+7%
354Gilmer, TXTX5,28738.3−3%
355North Richland Hills, TXTX70,84338.3+10%
356Boerne, TXTX24,04738.4−2%
357Iowa Colony, TXTX20,50338.4+6%
358La Marque, TXTX20,32438.5+2%
359Missouri City, TXTX77,32738.5+8%
360Groves, TXTX16,90738.6−2%
361Atlanta, TXTX5,47838.7+3%
362Iowa Park, TXTX6,54238.7+5%
363Kennedale, TXTX10,62638.7+12%
364Robinson, TXTX13,02838.7−1%
365Silsbee, TXTX6,61338.7+2%
366Hurst, TXTX38,97438.8+6%
367Rusk, TXTX5,56838.8+3%
368Galveston, TXTX53,63638.8+9%
369Bowie, TXTX6,11338.9−2%
370Canton, TXTX5,07039.0−8%
371Orange, TXTX19,41939.1+8%
372Cinco Ranch, TXTX18,61139.1+11%
373West Livingston, TXTX8,19939.2+15%
374Leon Valley, TXTX11,56339.4+3%
375Oak Point, TXTX6,90939.5+11%
376The Woodlands, TXTX121,00239.5+7%
377Pecan Grove, TXTX24,27239.5+12%
378Denison, TXTX26,82239.8+3%
379Tomball, TXTX15,76839.8+15%
380Azle, TXTX15,36539.8+6%
381Keller, TXTX46,07839.9+14%
382Hickory Creek, TXTX6,87540.0+1%
383Port Neches, TXTX13,76840.1+4%
384Friendswood, TXTX41,31940.2+8%
385Bedford, TXTX47,95840.3+11%
386Santa Fe, TXTX13,91340.5+12%
387Aransas Pass, TXTX8,84240.8+14%
388Lucas, TXTX8,89640.8+5%
389Southlake, TXTX31,17540.9+11%
390Helotes, TXTX10,38741.1+6%
391Sugar Land, TXTX107,72641.2+10%
392Highland, TXTX16,02941.2+9%
393Rendon, TXTX14,63241.3+7%
394McLendon-Chisholm, TXTX5,62941.4+6%
395West University Place, TXTX15,15841.4+5%
396Bellaire, TXTX17,43441.6+5%
397Jersey, TXTX7,72941.8+11%
398Argyle, TXTX6,37241.9+7%
399Parker, TXTX6,46242.0+3%
400Richland Hills, TXTX8,52942.0+6%
401Trophy Club, TXTX13,69542.0+14%
402Willow Park, TXTX7,43942.3+5%
403Mineola, TXTX5,53742.4+7%
404Heath, TXTX11,67142.5+8%
405Sunnyvale, TXTX9,00842.6+5%
406Benbrook, TXTX24,27942.7+9%
407Haslet, TXTX5,26743.1+14%
408Briar, TXTX7,22843.2+16%
409Scenic Oaks, TXTX10,56943.5+1%
410San Leon, TXTX6,45843.9+11%
411Georgetown, TXTX106,90744.0+19%
412Alamo Heights, TXTX7,63244.0+9%
413Gun Barrel City, TXTX7,13344.2+2%
414Terrell Hills, TXTX5,21544.8+8%
415Shady Hollow, TXTX5,70945.1+15%
416Highland Park, TXTX8,76445.1+7%
417Granbury, TXTX13,26345.4+9%
418Colleyville, TXTX25,72745.5+14%
419Kerrville, TXTX25,57845.7+2%
420Lakeway, TXTX19,02746.3+9%
421Bulverde, TXTX7,33746.7+17%
422Lakehills, TXTX6,13047.1+16%
423Lago Vista, TXTX10,49847.2+10%
424Woodway, TXTX9,75348.3+9%
425Kingsland, TXTX7,33048.4−5%
426Canyon Lake, TXTX33,88349.0+15%
427Fairview, TXTX10,91349.2+27%
428Nassau Bay, TXTX5,21049.5+6%
429Fredericksburg, TXTX11,89349.6+5%
430Rockport, TXTX11,34850.6+10%
431Fair Oaks Ranch, TXTX12,02550.9+11%
432Windcrest, TXTX5,80955.1−2%
433Pecan Plantation, TXTX6,45259.9+12%
434Horseshoe Bay, TXTX5,33961.3+5%
SHOWING 1–434 OF 434

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS