United States › Texas › Tomball CITY
Tomball Texas · 15,768 residents (2025 est.) · 13.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 13,655 people, Tomball is a city in Texas. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 4,566 people. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. The average commute runs 33 minutes. There are 1,049 people per square mile.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 99%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 9,089 in 2000
15,768 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,049 / sq mi
+34%since 2009
from 783 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 8K 10K 12K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tomball Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $78,562
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,787 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,331 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.499 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 3.3%
Education & health services 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$364,300
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,226
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $682 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 43.0% in 2000
48.1% rent
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 52.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(7,357)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(1,095)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 60.5%(8,266)
Hispanic / Latino 26%(3,544)
from 56 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 21.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 75.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 82.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 81.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 16.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.1%(1,475)
Women 15+
Never married 27.1%(1,636)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.8%(182)
Gulf War (1990s) 41.1%(343)
Share of the 834 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tomball Head to head
Compare Tomball to nearby cities TOMBALL VS
The Woodlands
Income $140,701 +79%
Home value $511,700 +40%
Population 121,002 +667%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOMBALL VS
Magnolia
Income $78,605 same
Home value $322,800 −11%
Population 8,095 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOMBALL VS
Spring
Income $88,997 +13%
Home value $231,500 −36%
Population 68,580 +335%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOMBALL VS
Conroe
Income $76,206 −3%
Home value $309,600 −15%
Population 119,564 +658%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tomball, Texas? Tomball, Texas has about 13,655 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tomball, Texas? The typical household in Tomball, Texas earns about $78,562 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tomball, Texas expensive? In Tomball, Texas, the median home is worth about $364,300, and the typical rent is about $1,226 a month.
How educated are people in Tomball, Texas? About 35.9% of adults age 25 and over in Tomball, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tomball, Texas? About 9.2% of people in Tomball, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tomball, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Tomball, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,285 residents, a change of about 114 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here