CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 427 SHOWN OF 427

Most sparsely populated, Texas cities · 2000

Texas cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2000). This list covers the 427 cities in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 427 is 1,001.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
01Celina, TXTX64,42739+7%
02Fate, TXTX29,00742+4%
03Northlake, TXTX12,03650+290%
04Fulshear, TXTX64,63056+21%
05Anna, TXTX35,24569+32%
06Iowa Colony, TXTX20,50373+27%
07McLendon-Chisholm, TXTX5,62973+38%
08Bee Cave, TXTX8,46475+177%
09Prosper, TXTX45,60583+106%
10Hutto, TXTX46,04890+103%
11Hitchcock, TXTX7,722106+9%
12Manvel, TXTX20,699111−18%
13Lavon, TXTX11,888115+22%
14Midlothian, TXTX46,683118+47%
15Melissa, TXTX29,969118+158%
16Canyon Lake, TXTX33,883118+69%
17Manor, TXTX23,070123+16%
18Penitas, TXTX6,495125+22%
19Haslet, TXTX5,267126+38%
20Mont Belvieu, TXTX10,673131+76%
21Cibolo, TXTX39,019145+73%
22Royse City, TXTX28,307154+37%
23Lakehills, TXTX6,130154+118%
24Selma, TXTX11,955157+46%
25Parker, TXTX6,462162+12%
26Sunnyvale, TXTX9,008163+21%
27Kyle, TXTX69,917164+152%
28Dripping Springs, TXTX11,167176+50%
29Liberty, TXTX9,133180+4%
30Lucas, TXTX8,896185+31%
31Dayton, TXTX10,226186+11%
32Leander, TXTX91,132196+124%
33Little Elm, TXTX62,727197+191%
34Argyle, TXTX6,372205+50%
35McGregor, TXTX6,405209+1%
36Magnolia, TXTX8,095229+22%
37Horseshoe Bay, TXTX5,339233+155%
38Monahans, TXTX7,427236−16%
39Bulverde, TXTX7,337238–
40Venus, TXTX8,870239−10%
41Buda, TXTX16,166251+34%
42Mabank, TXTX7,294253+25%
43Robinson, TXTX13,028256+10%
44Briar, TXTX7,228263+36%
45Red Oak, TXTX20,394265+38%
47Caddo Mills, TXTX5,715273+6%
48Bullard, TXTX5,301275+31%
49West Livingston, TXTX8,199278–
50West Odessa, TXTX32,594286+7%
51Granite Shoals, TXTX5,498289+52%
52Timberwood Park, TXTX35,413289+128%
53Godley, TXTX5,093292+61%
54Fairview, TXTX10,913298+70%
55Oak Point, TXTX6,909298+168%
56Wilmer, TXTX6,768302+38%
57Liberty Hill, TXTX13,317304–
58Hutchins, TXTX8,206308+3%
59Lago Vista, TXTX10,498312+105%
60Marble Falls, TXTX9,633317+25%
61Josephine, TXTX10,208329+22%
62Heath, TXTX11,671336+97%
63Princeton, TXTX43,524344+48%
64Waller, TXTX5,380351+40%
65Forney, TXTX41,658354+37%
66Granbury, TXTX13,263354+41%
67Rendon, TXTX14,632367+18%
68Fair Oaks Ranch, TXTX12,025383+152%
69Sanger, TXTX10,238386+25%
70Camp Swift, TXTX8,239392+75%
71Cleveland, TXTX9,936405+7%
72Aubrey, TXTX9,066408+49%
73Roanoke, TXTX10,931408+74%
74Scenic Oaks, TXTX10,569416+40%
75Hickory Creek, TXTX6,875425+10%
76Justin, TXTX7,285428+49%
77Waxahachie, TXTX50,090433+18%
78Crandall, TXTX7,730440+68%
79Nolanville, TXTX7,983440+17%
80Mineola, TXTX5,537441+5%
81Willow Park, TXTX7,439443+22%
82Rockport, TXTX11,348446+53%
83Sealy, TXTX7,937448+15%
84Van Alstyne, TXTX8,012450+20%
85Burnet, TXTX6,939451+38%
86Pilot Point, TXTX8,052457+41%
87Atlanta, TXTX5,478460−6%
88Fort Bliss, TXTX11,460462−41%
89Pecan Plantation, TXTX6,452477–
90Lindale, TXTX7,385478+19%
91Conroe, TXTX119,564486+33%
92Georgetown, TXTX106,907487+91%
93Terrell, TXTX23,921488+9%
94Frisco, TXTX236,955492+455%
95Ennis, TXTX25,694493+16%
96Joshua, TXTX9,352504+18%
97Kingsland, TXTX7,330507+65%
98Aransas Pass, TXTX8,842513+15%
99Wolfforth, TXTX8,746525+37%
100Gladewater, TXTX6,306525+1%
101Boerne, TXTX24,047527+45%
102Canton, TXTX5,070534+12%
103Palmview, TXTX15,878542+126%
104Murphy, TXTX20,985544+100%
105Bridgeport, TXTX6,915549+20%
106Seguin, TXTX41,048550+17%
107Doolittle, TXTX6,203551–
108Ingleside, TXTX10,085556+65%
109Decatur, TXTX9,029560+22%
110Santa Fe, TXTX13,913562+13%
111Schertz, TXTX45,978564+77%
112Seagoville, TXTX21,077575+21%
113Bastrop, TXTX13,383579+32%
114Alton, TXTX24,138584+44%
115Prairie View, TXTX8,969596+11%
116Horizon City, TXTX25,118601+130%
117Taylor, TXTX18,402602+18%
118Alvarado, TXTX7,539604+9%
119Kilgore, TXTX13,531607+2%
120Rockwall, TXTX53,980608+71%
121Helotes, TXTX10,387618+175%
122White Oak, TXTX6,186619+10%
123Lakeway, TXTX19,027622+97%
124Livingston, TXTX5,386622+8%
125Carthage, TXTX6,640625+3%
126Texas City, TXTX59,733627+2%
127Pflugerville, TXTX68,316633+268%
128Athens, TXTX13,870633+3%
129Rosenberg, TXTX42,701639+19%
130Lumberton, TXTX14,123651+32%
131Aledo, TXTX7,122658+48%
132Krum, TXTX6,808660+28%
133Olivarez, TXTX6,326664–
134Springtown, TXTX5,204679−5%
135Wylie, TXTX63,842685+78%
136Weatherford, TXTX40,634693+28%
137Kaufman, TXTX10,717694+24%
138Tomball, TXTX15,768698+43%
139Rusk, TXTX5,568703+16%
140Sulphur Springs, TXTX17,054708+3%
141Center, TXTX5,246711+15%
142Mount Pleasant, TXTX16,225714+13%
143Hempstead, TXTX7,194715+31%
144Port Isabel, TXTX5,302717+9%
145Burleson, TXTX56,907719+31%
146Belton, TXTX25,964723+17%
147Paris, TXTX25,205736+5%
148Greenville, TXTX37,069742+4%
149Lockhart, TXTX18,159744+26%
150Temple, TXTX98,412747+18%
151Hudson, TXTX5,328748+60%
152Sherman, TXTX52,417755+11%
153Hillsboro, TXTX9,036757+16%
154Farmersville, TXTX5,531760+8%
155Mansfield, TXTX84,444762+79%
156Floresville, TXTX9,105763+12%
157Port Arthur, TXTX55,804764−2%
158Pearland, TXTX129,930773+101%
159Fresno, TXTX24,560775+108%
160Lancaster, TXTX40,526783+17%
161Cleburne, TXTX39,942784+17%
162Katy, TXTX28,373784+45%
163Denison, TXTX26,822785+6%
164La Joya, TXTX5,257785+21%
165Hondo, TXTX9,130786+31%
166Jasper, TXTX7,511789+19%
167Brookshire, TXTX6,090797+16%
168Marshall, TXTX24,467804+1%
169Gainesville, TXTX18,528805+9%
170Crockett, TXTX6,346807+2%
171Navasota, TXTX9,904809+8%
172New Braunfels, TXTX122,492810+34%
173McKinney, TXTX236,001812+155%
174Childress, TXTX5,650821+34%
175Gun Barrel City, TXTX7,133823+45%
176Huntsville, TXTX49,088824+26%
177Freeport, TXTX10,508825+12%
178Mineral Wells, TXTX15,983831+14%
179Denton, TXTX169,431831+22%
180Silsbee, TXTX6,6138320%
181Elgin, TXTX13,327837+18%
182Willis, TXTX7,652842+35%
183Orange, TXTX19,419873−4%
184Hidalgo, TXTX15,376877+122%
185Alvin, TXTX30,115883+11%
186League City, TXTX119,905885+51%
187Kennedale, TXTX10,626885+43%
188San Marcos, TXTX77,830894+21%
189Cedar Hill, TXTX49,801897+61%
190Kerrville, TXTX25,578898+17%
191Palestine, TXTX19,555905−2%
192Mexia, TXTX7,091912−5%
193Jacksonville, TXTX14,658916+9%
194Lampasas, TXTX7,988918+6%
195San Leon, TXTX6,458919+31%
196Commerce, TXTX9,928920+12%
197Pleasanton, TXTX11,511920+8%
198Luling, TXTX5,920922+9%
199Fredericksburg, TXTX11,893933+29%
200Henderson, TXTX13,496943+1%
201Bowie, TXTX6,113946+5%
202Burkburnett, TXTX11,057951+8%
203Vidor, TXTX9,597952+5%
204Lufkin, TXTX34,350956+8%
205Giddings, TXTX5,425967+25%
206Whitehouse, TXTX9,970973+33%
207Keene, TXTX7,109973+27%
208Robstown, TXTX10,324980−2%
209Primera, TXTX5,478981+34%
210Doffing, TXTX5,004982–
211Southlake, TXTX31,175986+205%
212Glenn Heights, TXTX20,327993+57%
213La Marque, TXTX20,324994−3%
214Cuero, TXTX8,2641,001−2%
215Sachse, TXTX32,8341,002+82%
216Crowley, TXTX20,9541,012+6%
217Bonham, TXTX11,2631,016+49%
218Cedar Park, TXTX79,0321,018+405%
219Sweetwater, TXTX10,1411,032−5%
220Los Fresnos, TXTX8,7031,034+82%
221Brenham, TXTX19,9571,035+13%
222Littlefield, TXTX5,6751,0360%
223Rio Grande City, TXTX15,4511,050+21%
224Brownsville, TXTX192,9571,060+41%
225Corsicana, TXTX25,4871,065+7%
226Cameron, TXTX5,4891,075+1%
227Nacogdoches, TXTX32,5001,083−3%
228Edinburg, TXTX110,7001,084+62%
229Abilene, TXTX131,5881,087+9%
230Azle, TXTX15,3651,091+8%
231Pearsall, TXTX9,1701,093+2%
232Diboll, TXTX5,1251,099+26%
233Texarkana, TXTX36,1951,107+10%
234Harker Heights, TXTX35,1951,108+35%
235Wharton, TXTX8,7761,120+3%
236Slaton, TXTX5,6841,131+1%
237Mercedes, TXTX17,9151,157+8%
238Gonzales, TXTX7,2391,185+10%
239Port Lavaca, TXTX11,0601,186+11%
240El Campo, TXTX12,1421,187+4%
241Bryan, TXTX91,9961,198+19%
242Alpine, TXTX5,9891,201−1%
243Snyder, TXTX11,1661,207−12%
244Flower Mound, TXTX79,5401,209+227%
245Converse, TXTX32,4811,219+29%
246Portland, TXTX20,8331,219+22%
247Four Corners, TXTX11,6921,224–
248Socorro, TXTX38,7871,232+18%
249Waco, TXTX147,7881,250+10%
250Mission, TXTX88,9921,250+58%
251Midland, TXTX147,6151,250+6%
252Yoakum, TXTX5,9001,251+2%
253Stephenville, TXTX21,7931,257+9%
254Levelland, TXTX12,5131,261−8%
255Brownwood, TXTX18,6351,261+2%
256Gilmer, TXTX5,2871,2660%
257Rockdale, TXTX5,6881,269+4%
258The Woodlands, TXTX121,0021,286+91%
259Grapevine, TXTX50,7141,308+44%
260Longview, TXTX83,2361,314+4%
261Big Spring, TXTX22,2901,318+9%
262Muleshoe, TXTX5,1621,320−2%
263Lacy-Lakeview, TXTX7,2401,324+59%
264Woodway, TXTX9,7531,3260%
265College Station, TXTX127,4721,327+29%
266Eidson Road, TXTX9,6841,328–
267Bellmead, TXTX10,5921,335+11%
268Lake Jackson, TXTX27,8031,337+16%
269Bridge City, TXTX9,6451,344+8%
270Beaumont, TXTX112,9671,3860%
271Andrews, TXTX13,6651,389−10%
272Galveston, TXTX53,6361,395−3%
273Breckenridge, TXTX5,1231,398+4%
274Lubbock, TXTX273,0711,406+7%
275Friendswood, TXTX41,3191,409+27%
276Fort Stockton, TXTX8,0271,414−8%
277La Feria, TXTX7,2221,418+40%
278Seminole, TXTX7,7301,422−7%
279Edna, TXTX6,0881,427+10%
280Webster, TXTX12,5071,432+94%
281Harlingen, TXTX72,4671,435+18%
282Wichita Falls, TXTX101,9511,443+8%
283Tyler, TXTX113,7231,447+11%
284Highlands, TXTX6,3351,452+7%
285Brownfield, TXTX8,7621,457−1%
286Corinth, TXTX25,2971,458+187%
287Marlin, TXTX5,5991,467+4%
288Humble, TXTX16,4841,471+21%
289San Angelo, TXTX100,6401,472+5%
290Vernon, TXTX9,7471,478−3%
291San Benito, TXTX24,9801,484+16%
292Gatesville, TXTX16,4221,484+36%
293Keller, TXTX46,0781,490+100%
294Mila Doce, TXTX7,7311,493+124%
295Colleyville, TXTX25,7271,497+54%
296Atascocita, TXTX99,3541,497–
297Iowa Park, TXTX6,5421,513+6%
298Dalhart, TXTX8,3771,513+16%
299Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,1171,527+19%
300Angleton, TXTX21,2951,546+6%
301Graham, TXTX8,8141,557−3%
302Sugar Land, TXTX107,7261,565+158%
303Port Neches, TXTX13,7681,583+5%
304Alice, TXTX17,5501,585−4%
305Killeen, TXTX161,8831,591+37%
306Borger, TXTX11,8421,592−9%
307Canyon, TXTX16,5181,594+13%
308Trophy Club, TXTX13,6951,594+62%
309Weslaco, TXTX44,2031,595+23%
310San Elizario, TXTX10,1381,601+152%
311Plainview, TXTX19,3141,607+4%
312Hewitt, TXTX16,7541,610+23%
313Round Rock, TXTX141,2821,612+98%
314Saginaw, TXTX26,7061,617+45%
315Spring, TXTX68,5801,618+10%
316Progreso, TXTX5,1481,620+138%
317Perryton, TXTX7,8501,620+2%
318Pecan Grove, TXTX24,2721,623+43%
319Victoria, TXTX66,5001,630+10%
320Roma, TXTX11,5431,640+19%
321Baytown, TXTX86,5611,640+4%
322Copperas Cove, TXTX40,1181,641+23%
323Sinton, TXTX5,9661,647+3%
324Allen, TXTX113,4471,650+138%
325La Homa, TXTX11,2851,653+710%
326Laredo, TXTX269,5151,653+44%
327Del Rio, TXTX34,4961,655+10%
328Amarillo, TXTX205,1301,676+10%
329Lackland AFB, TXTX6,7851,682−24%
330McAllen, TXTX150,6401,707+27%
331Corpus Christi, TXTX317,2471,710+8%
332La Porte, TXTX37,9831,714+14%
333Dickinson, TXTX21,9081,715+80%
334Wake, TXTX5,7961,718+8%
335DeSoto, TXTX56,6811,740+23%
336Fort Hood, TXTX26,8141,741−5%
337Odessa, TXTX122,7071,753+1%
338Grand Prairie, TXTX209,4341,757+28%
339Aldine, TXTX17,1671,776+26%
340Donna, TXTX16,6981,781+16%
341Missouri City, TXTX77,3271,824+46%
342Kingsville, TXTX24,6871,842+1%
343Homestead Meadows South, TXTX6,6601,857–
344Canutillo, TXTX5,9621,868+15%
345Benbrook, TXTX24,2791,878+3%
346The Colony, TXTX46,1961,894+20%
347Lewisville, TXTX139,0061,912+67%
348Live Oak, TXTX16,4261,925−9%
349Seabrook, TXTX13,9741,925+41%
350Alamo, TXTX20,6251,929+80%
351Uvalde, TXTX15,4551,948+1%
352Lamesa, TXTX8,1031,949−8%
353Clute, TXTX10,8211,960+17%
354Crystal City, TXTX5,8711,960−11%
355Pharr, TXTX80,8301,966+42%
356Jersey, TXTX7,7291,979+43%
357Pampa, TXTX16,4141,983−10%
358Austin, TXTX1,002,6322,012+41%
359Bay City, TXTX17,4882,014+2%
360Beeville, TXTX13,0862,058−3%
361Channelview, TXTX43,6052,060+16%
362Rowlett, TXTX67,8902,145+91%
363Balch Springs, TXTX27,2582,147+11%
364El Paso, TXTX683,0122,178+9%
365San Juan, TXTX37,8682,196+143%
366Highland, TXTX16,0292,200+73%
367Galena Park, TXTX10,3522,205+6%
368Stafford, TXTX18,0432,237+88%
369Kermit, TXTX6,0192,256−18%
370San Antonio, TXTX1,548,4222,294+22%
371Hereford, TXTX14,9762,308−1%
372Farmers Branch, TXTX38,3202,315+13%
373Raymondville, TXTX10,0822,365+9%
374Eagle Pass, TXTX28,9262,372+9%
375Shady Hollow, TXTX5,7092,373–
376Windcrest, TXTX5,8092,374−4%
377Brushy Creek, TXTX19,5762,383+164%
378Cinco Ranch, TXTX18,6112,482–
379Dumas, TXTX14,8622,488+7%
380Coppell, TXTX41,3862,493+112%
381Mesquite, TXTX150,6932,536+23%
382Lake Dallas, TXTX7,8522,540+69%
383Richland Hills, TXTX8,5292,594+2%
384Richmond, TXTX13,3892,611+13%
385Universal City, TXTX20,3992,634+14%
386Elsa, TXTX5,8202,659+6%
387Leon Valley, TXTX11,5632,664−4%
388Deer Park, TXTX34,2822,715+3%
389Bacliff, TXTX9,5412,739+25%
390Euless, TXTX60,0082,856+21%
391Irving, TXTX257,0762,861+24%
392White Settlement, TXTX17,9322,944−4%
393Carrollton, TXTX134,5622,989+33%
394Groves, TXTX16,9073,018−5%
395Houston, TXTX2,397,3153,050+20%
396North Richland Hills, TXTX70,8433,063+21%
397Nederland, TXTX18,1083,074+8%
398Plano, TXTX293,0283,097+73%
399Forest Hill, TXTX14,0563,105+13%
400Terrell Hills, TXTX5,2153,114+9%
401Haltom City, TXTX45,5423,160+19%
402Richardson, TXTX118,5423,214+23%
403Duncanville, TXTX38,9153,221+1%
404Pasadena, TXTX148,5393,243+19%
405Addison, TXTX17,1953,254+61%
406Everman, TXTX6,5373,314+3%
407Sansom Park, TXTX5,4193,372+6%
408Nassau Bay, TXTX5,2103,432−3%
409River Oaks, TXTX7,4673,443+6%
410Arlington, TXTX402,1343,474+27%
411Dallas, TXTX1,329,4913,499+18%
412Hurst, TXTX38,9743,640+8%
413Garland, TXTX249,6253,795+19%
414Highland Park, TXTX8,7643,942+1%
415Alamo Heights, TXTX7,6323,976+13%
416Kirby, TXTX8,2114,337+4%
417Bellaire, TXTX17,4344,349+13%
418Wells Branch, TXTX13,5234,638+59%
419Bedford, TXTX47,9584,701+8%
420South Houston, TXTX16,4075,198+11%
421Watauga, TXTX22,9815,268+9%
422Jacinto City, TXTX9,3885,560+10%
423University Park, TXTX25,3236,328+5%
424Mission Bend, TXTX36,5866,469+24%
425West University Place, TXTX15,1587,091+10%
426Cloverleaf, TXTX24,0637,615+29%
427Cameron Park, TXTX5,95510,938+57%
SHOWING 1–427 OF 427

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS