CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 142 SHOWN OF 642

Least racially diverse, California cities · 2010

California cities with the lowest CensusEasy Diversity Score, where most residents share the same race or ethnicity (2010 ACS).

Flip the list · Most racially diverse, US cities →
CaliforniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Least racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
501West Covina, CACA105,30178−9%
502Covina, CACA49,40478+18%
503Olivehurst, CACA18,44478+52%
504Vacaville, CACA103,85078+39%
505San Ramon, CACA86,20978+113%
506Millbrae, CACA22,86978+38%
507Irvine, CACA318,76478+50%
508Oceanside, CACA170,48378+18%
509Rosamond, CACA21,47378+58%
510Manteca, CACA96,69379+67%
511Hawthorne, CACA82,74179−14%
512Fountain Valley, CACA55,50879+47%
513North Highlands, CACA47,95779+42%
514Stevenson Ranch, CACA20,99079–
515Banning, CACA31,85279+8%
516Oakley, CACA47,58379+50%
517Riverside, CACA323,05779+15%
518Country Club, CACA10,16179+39%
519Live Oak, CACA9,46679+6%
520Lemoore Station, CACA6,17579–
521Bonita, CACA12,65279+30%
522Berkeley, CACA121,91179+7%
523Moreno Valley, CACA214,26379+6%
524Concord, CACA123,26180+66%
525Redwood City, CACA82,17880+26%
527Fort Irwin, CACA8,41980–
528Albany, CACA19,19580+24%
529Hacienda Heights, CACA54,29180−6%
530Diamond Bar, CACA51,88480+1%
531Beaumont, CACA60,83580+42%
532Bakersfield, CACA422,16580+25%
533Placentia, CACA54,91180+26%
534Cherryland, CACA14,14380+16%
535Bay Point, CACA24,23181–
537East San Gabriel, CACA23,41081+8%
538Fremont, CACA226,44281+20%
539Stanton, CACA40,16181+8%
540Upland, CACA79,44681+38%
541Westminster, CACA88,96681+12%
542Merced, CACA99,724810%
543West Sacramento, CACA56,21681+22%
544Union City, CACA65,28282−8%
545Chowchilla, CACA18,73082+116%
546Bellflower, CACA74,71982+14%
547Highland, CACA57,61482+17%
548Corona, CACA161,73482+20%
549Lemoore, CACA27,29182+23%
550Alondra Park, CACA8,37382−4%
551Stanford, CACA18,66282+25%
552Rancho Cordova, CACA87,55482+55%
553Mojave, CACA5,17382+63%
554Victorville, CACA141,39582+23%
555Midway City, CACA7,99982–
556Los Angeles, CACA3,869,08982−3%
557California City, CACA13,30083+61%
558Castro Valley, CACA65,00183+86%
559Yuba City, CACA69,48583+44%
560Duarte, CACA22,86683+2%
561Monrovia, CACA38,26483+14%
562Lemon Hill, CACA15,31283–
564Fresno, CACA555,54983+3%
565East Foothills, CACA7,13983+14%
566La Palma, CACA14,90783+10%
567Rosemont, CACA23,76683+38%
568La Mirada, CACA45,95283+30%
569La Presa, CACA34,96284–
570Mountain View, CACA85,43884+25%
571San Mateo, CACA103,33784+35%
572Torrance, CACA138,39184+35%
573South Pasadena, CACA25,50384+23%
574El Cerrito, CACA26,12184+23%
575Garden Grove, CACA170,45584+11%
576Cypress, CACA48,78184+46%
577Tustin, CACA77,84384+25%
578Linda, CACA23,87184+16%
579Sunnyvale, CACA156,57784+28%
580Alameda, CACA76,87685+28%
581Rancho Cucamonga, CACA177,85685+40%
582Culver City, CACA39,45285+13%
583San Diego, CACA1,406,10685+15%
584Crescent City, CACA6,00285+135%
585Barstow, CACA24,80485+14%
586Fullerton, CACA138,67585+31%
587French Valley, CACA45,26986–
588Lomita, CACA19,72486+40%
589San Francisco, CACA826,07986+2%
590Lemon Grove, CACA27,93686+34%
591Seaside, CACA31,636860%
592Artesia, CACA15,78986+7%
593Santa Clara, CACA133,44686+30%
594Lancaster, CACA170,08487+58%
595Buena Park, CACA81,74187+21%
596East Pasadena, CACA5,47987+15%
597Lathrop, CACA42,78387+6%
598Dublin, CACA71,60287+53%
599San Lorenzo, CACA29,17188+58%
600Altadena, CACA41,70588+9%
601Pasadena, CACA135,80488+5%
602San Jose, CACA989,81488+9%
603Tracy, CACA101,90188+50%
605South San Francisco, CACA64,94188+6%
606Emeryville, CACA13,25188+5%
607Lakewood, CACA78,01089+59%
608Eastvale, CACA70,59489–
609Long Beach, CACA450,46989+7%
610Chino Hills, CACA77,51989+34%
611San Bruno, CACA42,30589+24%
612Loma Linda, CACA25,22190+23%
613Hercules, CACA26,32690+6%
614Newark, CACA47,89590+22%
615Richmond, CACA114,86190+5%
616Ashland, CACA22,21091+16%
617Pittsburg, CACA77,54291+7%
618Stockton, CACA324,59791+5%
619Gardena, CACA58,46091−2%
620Vineyard, CACA43,75191–
621Hayward, CACA157,11391+12%
622Antioch, CACA118,95891+84%
623Carson, CACA90,80891−3%
624Parkway, CACA15,39791–
626Mountain House, CACA25,31592–
627Elk Grove, CACA185,00792+150%
628American Canyon, CACA22,77392+48%
629Fruitridge Pocket, CACA6,09592–
630West Carson, CACA22,14392+9%
631Signal Hill, CACA11,15393+23%
632Pinole, CACA18,54394+42%
633Marina, CACA23,25694+13%
634Fairfield, CACA122,48994+33%
635Sacramento, CACA536,44994+16%
636San Leandro, CACA85,35394+42%
637Fairview, CACA10,74594+33%
638Rodeo, CACA8,97695+35%
639Florin, CACA50,21195+24%
640Oakland, CACA440,83896+10%
641Suisun City, CACA29,45497+21%
642Vallejo, CACA123,28797+14%
SHOWING 501–642 OF 642

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS