United States › California › Midway City CITY
Midway City California · 7,999 residents · 0.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Midway City is home to 7,999 people in California. 28% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 49%. Median home value sits at $788,600. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Density works out to 13,135 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 13,135 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 13,291 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 40.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 10K 2010 2020 2024 Midway City Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,635
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $64,735 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $27,851 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 43.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.515 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.7%
Public administration 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$788,600
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $723,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,611
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,439 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 27.3% in 2023
72.4% rent
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.14 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 36.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 54.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 11.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 15.9%(1,287)
Hispanic / Latino 35%(2,832)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 15.5%(1,241)
Hispanic / Latino 36.1%(2,885)
from 82 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 21.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 67.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 74.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 14.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 8.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 17.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 59.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 30.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 49.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 88.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 28.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 25.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 44.7%(1,544)
Women 15+
Never married 31.1%(1,019)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7%(10)
Share of the 143 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Midway City Head to head
Compare Midway City to nearby cities MIDWAY CITY VS
Westminster
Income $85,541 +28%
Home value $858,300 +9%
Population 88,966 +1012%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY CITY VS
Garden Grove
Income $92,174 +38%
Home value $814,100 +3%
Population 170,455 +2031%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY CITY VS
Fountain Valley
Income $115,237 +73%
Home value $1,072,300 +36%
Population 55,508 +594%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MIDWAY CITY VS
Huntington Beach
Income $120,919 +81%
Home value $1,100,000 +39%
Population 191,451 +2293%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Midway City, California? Midway City, California has about 7,999 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Midway City, California? The typical household in Midway City, California earns about $66,635 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Midway City, California expensive? In Midway City, California, the median home is worth about $788,600, and the typical rent is about $1,611 a month.
How educated are people in Midway City, California? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Midway City, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Midway City, California? About 18.0% of people in Midway City, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here