CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 175 SHOWN OF 175

Largest Asian population, North Carolina cities

North Carolina cities ranked by the number of residents who are Asian, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 175 cities in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 175 is 227.

North CarolinaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Asian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPASIAN POPULATIONVS 1990
01Charlotte, NCNC964,78458,555+790%
02Cary, NCNC183,58236,439+1980%
03Raleigh, NCNC506,30624,783+387%
04Durham, NCNC305,56116,949+533%
05Greensboro, NCNC308,66715,785+513%
06Apex, NCNC80,41913,770+21757%
07Morrisville, NCNC32,46612,888–
08High Point, NCNC120,5719,534+2033%
09Concord, NCNC114,5988,381+4662%
10Chapel Hill, NCNC63,5658,232+391%
11Fayetteville, NCNC209,1206,298+507%
12Winston-Salem, NCNC257,2715,756+377%
13Huntersville, NCNC68,5354,116+205700%
14Holly Springs, NCNC50,2883,929–
15Harrisburg, NCNC20,7422,894+72250%
16Greenville, NCNC96,4432,545+437%
17Mooresville, NCNC55,8422,288+25322%
18Hickory, NCNC45,9752,106+560%
19Matthews, NCNC32,7691,968+1195%
20New Bern, NCNC34,7241,934+2787%
21Kannapolis, NCNC61,7081,825+9025%
22Jacksonville, NCNC72,7321,792+125%
23Burlington, NCNC61,4961,685+1490%
24Waxhaw, NCNC23,1401,644–
25Wilmington, NCNC126,8091,561+442%
26Wake Forest, NCNC58,1471,554+22100%
27Carrboro, NCNC20,9621,529+307%
28Indian Trail, NCNC44,3031,487+37075%
29Mint Hill, NCNC29,4761,440+2341%
30Clemmons, NCNC22,8081,399+2444%
31Marvin, NCNC7,0401,280–
32Newton, NCNC13,8221,228+830%
33Weddington, NCNC14,5171,217+4581%
34Stallings, NCNC17,7601,184+59100%
35Fuquay-Varina, NCNC48,5361,177+12978%
36Archdale, NCNC12,2541,139+1086%
37Garner, NCNC41,5621,118+1544%
38Gastonia, NCNC87,0671,056+230%
39Cornelius, NCNC35,0941,029+3116%
40Asheville, NCNC93,5231,021+180%
41Knightdale, NCNC23,1441,019+33867%
42Mebane, NCNC21,952884+7936%
43Oak Ridge, NCNC7,896835–
44Wilson, NCNC49,572831+1631%
45Summerfield, NCNC11,327811+4671%
46Rocky Mount, NCNC55,120800+535%
47Havelock, NCNC17,430728+63%
48Lexington, NCNC20,238727+154%
49Mount Holly, NCNC19,033620+4329%
50Albemarle, NCNC17,769588+119%
51Kernersville, NCNC29,128561+368%
52Goldsboro, NCNC35,012558+9%
53Statesville, NCNC32,181552+421%
54Belmont, NCNC16,415544+182%
55Pineville, NCNC11,851494+1664%
56Davidson, NCNC16,662467+3792%
57Elon, NCNC11,366465–
58St. Stephens, NCNC9,457460+271%
59Porters Neck, NCNC7,654451–
60Murraysville, NCNC16,339450–
61Woodfin, NCNC8,229445+2242%
62Half Moon, NCNC7,378443+165%
63Long View, NCNC5,387434–
64Wesley Chapel, NCNC9,566407–
65Salisbury, NCNC36,879372+176%
66Boone, NCNC19,929364+291%
67Monroe, NCNC42,644363+548%
68Marion, NCNC7,440350+695%
69Hope Mills, NCNC18,324335+329%
70Pinehurst, NCNC18,670332+4643%
71Briar Chapel, NCNC6,049326–
72Mills River, NCNC7,504325–
73Kings Mountain, NCNC12,117317+158%
74Fletcher, NCNC8,373314+1470%
75Aberdeen, NCNC10,066297+890%
76Sanford, NCNC34,138297+213%
77Asheboro, NCNC27,990294+90%
78Lumberton, NCNC18,955290+447%
79Kinston, NCNC19,705286+347%
80Anderson Creek, NCNC13,927285–
81Hillsborough, NCNC9,778272–
82Cramerton, NCNC5,713262+1538%
83Spring Lake, NCNC11,252255−14%
84Laurinburg, NCNC14,582251+796%
85Mount Airy, NCNC10,682239+3314%
86Morganton, NCNC17,849238+48%
87Southern Pines, NCNC17,357237+717%
88Smithfield, NCNC13,114227+220%
89Thomasville, NCNC27,733218+1882%
90Wadesboro, NCNC5,035214–
92Henderson, NCNC15,013201+1017%
93Leland, NCNC35,731198+9800%
94Elizabeth City, NCNC19,622198+1220%
95Shelby, NCNC23,309196+345%
96Clayton, NCNC32,633196–
97Kings Grant, NCNC9,003191–
99Lenoir, NCNC18,372172+353%
100Roanoke Rapids, NCNC14,386169+168%
101Piney Green, NCNC14,078166−46%
102Trinity, NCNC7,274149+4867%
103Rolesville, NCNC12,839144+4700%
104Wendell, NCNC19,687137+954%
105Clinton, NCNC8,466133+1563%
106Graham, NCNC20,131126+1160%
107Hendersonville, NCNC15,867118+195%
108Forest City, NCNC7,410116+792%
109Williamston, NCNC5,086111+2120%
110East Flat Rock, NCNC6,323105–
111Spout Springs, NCNC11,242104–
112Morehead City, NCNC10,434103+442%
113Kill Devil Hills, NCNC7,73198+227%
114Winterville, NCNC10,97396–
115Creedmoor, NCNC5,04696+586%
116Moyock, NCNC5,68494–
117Westport, NCNC5,91584–
118Stokesdale, NCNC6,13383–
119Northchase, NCNC5,89679–
120Rockingham, NCNC8,81579+27%
121Carolina Beach, NCNC6,87078–
122Holly Ridge, NCNC5,90876+1420%
123Gibsonville, NCNC9,87668–
124Myrtle Grove, NCNC12,63766+175%
125Hampstead, NCNC9,29262–
126Lillington, NCNC5,04061–
127Oak Island, NCNC9,33761–
128Reidsville, NCNC14,69259+111%
129Cullowhee, NCNC7,97356+33%
130Dunn, NCNC8,81454+671%
131Whispering Pines, NCNC5,50553+2550%
132Oxford, NCNC8,98551–
133Angier, NCNC9,41043+2050%
134Ogden, NCNC8,24941–
135Roxboro, NCNC8,38041–
136Selma, NCNC7,40640+700%
137Black Mountain, NCNC8,49138−69%
138Eden, NCNC15,50036−44%
139Washington, NCNC9,91034−24%
140Lewisville, NCNC14,42132–
141Zebulon, NCNC11,93331–
142Midland, NCNC5,15129–
143Nashville, NCNC5,91127+238%
144Waynesville, NCNC11,00626–
145Barbecue, NCNC5,91024–
146Dallas, NCNC6,39224–
147Brevard, NCNC8,09824−41%
148St. James, NCNC7,31823–
149Conover, NCNC8,93823+53%
150Surf City, NCNC5,14222+1000%
151Bessemer City, NCNC5,83422–
152King, NCNC7,97719+36%
153Shallotte, NCNC5,33519+533%
154Swannanoa, NCNC6,90116−11%
155Lincolnton, NCNC12,46513+44%
156Butner, NCNC8,11213–
157Cherryville, NCNC6,52311−70%
158Boiling Spring Lakes, NCNC6,8756+200%
159Etowah, NCNC7,9683−93%
160Unionville, NCNC7,3222–
161Tarboro, NCNC10,9791−91%
162Hamlet, NCNC5,8700–
163Siler City, NCNC8,1550–
164Silver Lake, NCNC6,5630−100%
165Wrightsboro, NCNC6,2870−100%
166Locust, NCNC6,1200–
167Pittsboro, NCNC5,0540−100%
168Pleasant Garden, NCNC5,1650–
169Carolina Shores, NCNC5,5400–
170Midway, NCNC5,1040–
171Mocksville, NCNC6,2820−100%
172Sawmills, NCNC5,1050–
173Archer Lodge, NCNC5,6490–
174Ayden, NCNC5,2630–
175Walkertown, NCNC6,1200–
SHOWING 1–175 OF 175

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES