CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 19 SHOWN OF 19

Largest Asian population, South Dakota cities

South Dakota cities ranked by the number of residents who are Asian, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 19 cities in South Dakota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 19 is 116.

South DakotaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Asian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPASIAN POPULATIONVS 1990
01Sioux Falls, SDSD213,7484,136+416%
02Huron, SDSD14,6071,891+6000%
03Brookings, SDSD25,3551,096+293%
04Rapid City, SDSD80,5891,031+106%
05Aberdeen, SDSD27,961948+563%
06Vermillion, SDSD11,720447+154%
07Rapid Valley, SDSD6,975252+358%
08Watertown, SDSD23,736154+126%
09Box Elder, SDSD13,936148+48%
10Pierre, SDSD13,848116+625%
11Mitchell, SDSD15,75699+241%
12Tea, SDSD8,01993–
13Spearfish, SDSD14,15476+986%
14Yankton, SDSD15,81664+121%
15Harrisburg, SDSD10,40559–
16Madison, SDSD6,06549+2%
17Brandon, SDSD11,30614–
18Belle Fourche, SDSD5,7910–
19Sturgis, SDSD6,9220−100%
SHOWING 1–19 OF 19

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES