CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

St. Anthony

Minnesota · St. Paul · 12,404 residents · 3.21 sq mi
Compare
The short version

St. Anthony is home to 12,404 people in St. Paul. This is an unusually credentialed place: 64% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 35% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 33.9. Density works out to 3,861 people per square mile. The average commute runs 19 minutes. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up St. Anthony; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
64% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
35% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
12,404
Population density
3,861 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
33.9
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.21 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$75,183
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$51,054
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
49.4%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
13.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.491
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information9.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade8%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services6.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food2%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Wholesale trade1.8%
US avg: 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$392,393
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,377
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
35.5%
64.5% rent
Vacancy rate
7.2%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.01 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
19.1%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
43.5%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic64.7%(8,029)
Black15.1%(1,875)
Hispanic / Latino7.3%(901)
Asian6.9%(862)
Other5.9%(737)
2024
White, non-Hispanic64.7%(8,029)
Black15.1%(1,875)
Hispanic / Latino7.3%(901)
Asian6.9%(862)
Other5.9%(737)
Diversity Score
68
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
64.2%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.8%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
36.0%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
19.1 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
55.2%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
3.3%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
10.8%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
22.2%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
5.3%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.9%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
15.3%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
70.3%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
22.2%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
65.2%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
48.3%
Female
51.7%
Foreign born
15.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
2.9%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
9.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
3.8%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
91.4%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
78.3%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
5.0%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in St. Paul

Drill deeper

Places similar to St. Anthony

Head to head

Compare St. Anthony side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota?

St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota has about 12,404 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota?

The typical household in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota earns about $75,183 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota expensive?

In St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $392,393, and the typical rent is about $1,377 a month.

How educated are people in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 64.2% of adults age 25 and over in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 13.2% of people in St. Anthony, St. Paul, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
St. Paul

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →