CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

North End

Minnesota · St. Paul · 26,450 residents · 3.99 sq mi
Compare
The short version

North End is a neighborhood of 26,450 people in St. Paul. This skews young, with a median age of 29.5. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. There are 6,629 people per square mile. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock. 26% of locals were born outside the United States. These figures are approximated by combining the 6 census tracts that make up North End; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
52% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
26,450
Population density
6,629 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
29.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.99 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$62,093
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$28,097
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
38.7%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
21.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.417
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade15.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services5.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade5.2%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration3.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$229,181
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,147
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
51.9%
48.1% rent
Vacancy rate
4.8%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.79 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
27.0%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
49.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.7
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic30.9%(8,166)
Black21.2%(5,598)
Hispanic / Latino12%(3,177)
Asian27.5%(7,276)
Other8.4%(2,233)
2024
White, non-Hispanic30.9%(8,166)
Black21.2%(5,598)
Hispanic / Latino12%(3,177)
Asian27.5%(7,276)
Other8.4%(2,233)
Diversity Score
95
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
22.4%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
81.4%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
8.1%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
21.9 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
59.9%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
15.3%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
7.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
13.4%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
1.3%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.7%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
14.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
69.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
14.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
31.5%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%
Foreign born
25.8%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
4.4%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
13.6%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
8.2%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
90.4%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
63.2%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
7.8%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in St. Paul

Drill deeper

Places similar to North End

Head to head

Compare North End side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota?

North End, St. Paul, Minnesota has about 26,450 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota?

The typical household in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota earns about $62,093 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North End, St. Paul, Minnesota expensive?

In North End, St. Paul, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $229,181, and the typical rent is about $1,147 a month.

How educated are people in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 21.2% of people in North End, St. Paul, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
St. Paul

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →