CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Payne Phalen

Minnesota · St. Paul · 30,851 residents · 4.10 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Payne Phalen is home to 30,851 people in St. Paul. The median age is 30.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. There are 7,526 people per square mile. 27% of locals were born outside the United States. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 22.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. These figures are approximated by combining the 8 census tracts that make up Payne Phalen; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
59% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
30,851
Population density
7,526 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
30.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
4.10 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$67,280
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$28,394
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
44.3%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
22.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.421
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade18.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Information11.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services6.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade4.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing3%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.1%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$238,459
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,275
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
59.2%
40.8% rent
Vacancy rate
4.9%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.96 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
25.1%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
49.0%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic28%(8,629)
Black13.1%(4,036)
Hispanic / Latino8.4%(2,601)
Asian44.9%(13,840)
Other5.7%(1,745)
2024
White, non-Hispanic28%(8,629)
Black13.1%(4,036)
Hispanic / Latino8.4%(2,601)
Asian44.9%(13,840)
Other5.7%(1,745)
Diversity Score
87
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
24.0%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
78.5%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
8.0%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
21.3 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
60.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
16.4%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
3.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
16.4%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
1.2%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.2%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
10.7%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
66.9%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.0%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
32.9%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%
Foreign born
27.3%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
4.5%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
14.2%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
8.1%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
90.0%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
53.7%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
6.2%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in St. Paul

Drill deeper

Places similar to Payne Phalen

Head to head

Compare Payne Phalen side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota?

Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota has about 30,851 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota?

The typical household in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota earns about $67,280 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota expensive?

In Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $238,459, and the typical rent is about $1,275 a month.

How educated are people in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota?

About 22.6% of people in Payne Phalen, St. Paul, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
St. Paul

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →