CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Glenview

California · Oakland · 8,495 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 8,495 people, Glenview is a neighborhood in Oakland. 68% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $1,297,181. There are 12,153 people per square mile. Median household income runs $134,342, well clear of the $82,259 US median. At a median age of 43.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Glenview; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
68% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
63% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
8,495
Population density
12,153 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
43.6
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.70 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$134,342
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$82,996
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
70.3%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
6.7%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.467
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information8.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services6.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food5.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade5%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Public administration3.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance2.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$1,297,181
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,090
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
62.7%
37.3% rent
Vacancy rate
7.0%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.30 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
27.4%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
43.2%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
9.7
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic51.3%(4,354)
Black5.9%(501)
Hispanic / Latino14.5%(1,230)
Asian14.8%(1,259)
Other13.5%(1,151)
2024
White, non-Hispanic51.3%(4,354)
Black5.9%(501)
Hispanic / Latino14.5%(1,230)
Asian14.8%(1,259)
Other13.5%(1,151)
Diversity Score
84
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
67.7%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.5%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
37.1%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
28.8 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
47.8%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
3.5%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
5.7%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
39.5%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.7%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.1%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
10.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
73.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
12.3%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
69.4%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%
Foreign born
14.2%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
1.9%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
10.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
2.5%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
92.7%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
76.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
11.1%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Oakland

Drill deeper

Places similar to Glenview

Head to head

Compare Glenview side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glenview, Oakland, California?

Glenview, Oakland, California has about 8,495 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glenview, Oakland, California?

The typical household in Glenview, Oakland, California earns about $134,342 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glenview, Oakland, California expensive?

In Glenview, Oakland, California, the median home is worth about $1,297,181, and the typical rent is about $2,090 a month.

How educated are people in Glenview, Oakland, California?

About 67.7% of adults age 25 and over in Glenview, Oakland, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glenview, Oakland, California?

About 6.7% of people in Glenview, Oakland, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Oakland

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →