CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Oakland Army Base

California · Oakland · 3,713 residents · 4.19 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Oakland Army Base is home to 3,713 people in Oakland. This is an unusually credentialed place: 60% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $761,885. Renters pay $2,963 a month at the median. Owners hold 45% of the housing stock. Households take in $148,231 a year at the median, 80% more than the country as a whole. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Oakland Army Base; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.9
More educated
60% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
45% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
3,713
Population density
887 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
37.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
4.19 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$148,231
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$78,475
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
79.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
17.5%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.376
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade9.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Information8.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Arts, entertainment, food5.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade4.2%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services3.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance2.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing1.5%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration1%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$761,885
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,963
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
45.5%
54.5% rent
Vacancy rate
20.6%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.19 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
22.3%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
53.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic37.7%(1,398)
Black16.7%(620)
Hispanic / Latino19.6%(727)
Asian16%(593)
Other10.1%(375)
2024
White, non-Hispanic37.7%(1,398)
Black16.7%(620)
Hispanic / Latino19.6%(727)
Asian16%(593)
Other10.1%(375)
Diversity Score
95
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
60.3%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
91.0%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
22.8%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
36.1 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
51.5%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
2.3%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
10.8%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
33.3%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.8%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.9%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
5.2%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
82.6%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.7%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
66.4%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
56.0%
Female
44.0%
Foreign born
19.6%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.0%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
9.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
8.7%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
97.0%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
77.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
9.4%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Oakland

Drill deeper

Places similar to Oakland Army Base

Head to head

Compare Oakland Army Base side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California?

Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California has about 3,713 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California?

The typical household in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California earns about $148,231 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California expensive?

In Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California, the median home is worth about $761,885, and the typical rent is about $2,963 a month.

How educated are people in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California?

About 60.3% of adults age 25 and over in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California?

About 17.5% of people in Oakland Army Base, Oakland, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Oakland

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →