United States › New Bern MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
New Bern Micro New Bern, NC · 3 counties · 102,399 residents · 1,514 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 102,399 people, New Bern is a metro area. The typical home is worth $62,390. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median household earns $24,540, about 19% below the national median. The population has fallen 11% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
100K 107K 115K 123K 130K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Bern Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,540
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $35,294 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,149 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 13.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$62,390
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $82,988 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$361
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $488 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 69.7% in 2000
33.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 68%(78,075)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(4,130)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 70.9%(72,571)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(1,772)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.8%(16,369)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(12,523)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(4,284)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.8%(4,572)
Share of the 13,133 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities New BernCENTRAL 34,724 Havelock 17,430 James City 4,789 Trent Woods 4,070 Brices Creek 3,415 Fairfield Harbour 2,948 River Bend 2,890 Neuse Forest 2,671 Cherry Branch 1,684 Bayboro 1,242 Oriental 909 Vanceboro 877 Maysville 853 Alliance 764 Grantsboro 728 Minnesott Beach 544 Arapahoe 432 Cove City 381 Dover 351 Bridgeton 345 Pollocksville 276 Trenton 251 Stonewall 209 Vandemere 197 Mesic 143 Hobucken 5 What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to New Bern Head to head
Compare New Bern side by side NEW BERN VS
Cleveland
Income $65,993 +169%
Home value $249,132 +299%
Population 134,057 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW BERN VS
Elizabethtown
Income $67,578 +175%
Home value $220,770 +254%
Population 128,666 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW BERN VS
Battle Creek
Income $63,177 +157%
Home value $162,800 +161%
Population 133,408 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW BERN VS
St. Simons
Income $66,040 +169%
Home value $257,539 +313%
Population 118,524 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Bern, NC? New Bern, NC has about 102,399 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in New Bern, NC? The typical household in New Bern, NC earns about $24,540 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Bern, NC expensive? In New Bern, NC, the median home is worth about $62,390, and the typical rent is about $361 a month.
How educated are people in New Bern, NC? About 14.1% of adults age 25 and over in New Bern, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Bern, NC? About 14.8% of people in New Bern, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here