CensusEasy
METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS

Muncie Metro

Muncie, IN · 1 counties · 119,659 residents · 392 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Muncie is home to 119,659 people. The typical home is worth $41,800. Median rent is $334 a month. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $24,436 at the median, 19% less than the US figure. 16.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

119,659
+1%vs 2000
vs 118,769 in 2000
1990 – 2025
305 / sq mi
+1%vs 2000
vs 303 / sq mi in 2000
31.5
−7%vs 2000
vs 33.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
392 sq mi
Population, 19902024
111K113K116K118K120K19902000201020202024Muncie
2024112K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.1%(7,335)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 95.7%(6,880)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.3%(7,551)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 1910.3%(12,266)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2412.6%(15,018)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3413.9%(16,599)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413.3%(15,921)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.3%(12,361)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648.9%(10,614)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.3%(8,758)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.1%(4,925)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.2%(1,431)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$24,436
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,659 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$12,168
−37%vs 2000
vs $19,233 in 2000
US average: $14,340
16.7%
+1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 15.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$41,800
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $74,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$334
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $465 in 2000
US average: $450
66.8%
−0.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 67.2% in 2000
33.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.1%(107,068)
Black6.7%(7,906)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(1,304)
Asian0.7%(778)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic93%(111,329)
Black5.8%(6,888)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(897)
Asian0.6%(710)
Other0.6%(732)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.3%(2,599)
Puerto Rican0.3%(308)
Guatemalan0.1%(94)
Salvadoran0.1%(80)
Spaniard0%(54)
Cuban0%(40)
Honduran0%(40)
Peruvian0%(29)
Colombian0%(20)
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.4%(428)
Vietnamese0.3%(343)
Asian Indian0.3%(326)
Filipino0.2%(224)
Kazakh0.2%(211)
Korean0.1%(166)
Bangladeshi0.1%(60)
Pakistani0%(38)
Japanese0%(22)
Thai0%(19)
Nepalese0%(19)
+ 1 more asian origin group with data
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(113)
Ancestry
German17.2%(19,353)
English13%(14,606)
Irish10.5%(11,820)
American8.1%(9,090)
Italian2.3%(2,549)
Scottish1.7%(1,944)
Polish1.3%(1,504)
French1.3%(1,502)
Dutch1.2%(1,327)
Welsh0.8%(854)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(753)
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.5%(599)
British0.4%(486)
Norwegian0.3%(388)
Arab0.3%(329)
Greek0.2%(272)
Ghanaian0.2%(258)
Swiss0.2%(221)
Portuguese0.2%(210)
West Indian0.2%(201)
Austrian0.2%(184)
Czech0.2%(170)
Jamaican0.1%(146)
Russian0.1%(142)
Ukrainian0.1%(126)
Hungarian0.1%(120)
Danish0.1%(108)
Canadian0.1%(103)
Romanian0.1%(102)
Slovak0.1%(99)
Belgian0.1%(91)
Nigerian0.1%(83)
Lithuanian0.1%(73)
Egyptian0%(51)
Finnish0%(43)
Iranian0%(38)
Lebanese0%(21)
Jordanian0%(19)
Somali0%(19)
Syrian0%(18)
Brazilian0%(17)
Slovene0%(17)
Croatian0%(13)
Latvian0%(12)
Haitian0%(12)
Kenyan0%(11)
Serbian0%(10)
Iraqi0%(7)
Section 05

Education

16.5%
−3.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 20.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
74.5%
−7.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 81.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
8.4%
−1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.4 min
+27%vs 2000
vs 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married41.5%(18,971)
Married43.4%(19,835)
Widowed3%(1,383)
Divorced12%(5,505)
Women 15+
Never married37.4%(18,683)
Married40.4%(20,185)
Widowed8.8%(4,419)
Divorced13.3%(6,649)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.8%
−7.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
53.9%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.5%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.2%
+4.9 ptssince 2020
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.7%
−4.6 ptssince 2020
from 69.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.8%
+4.7 ptssince 2020
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.5%(784)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.5%(1,087)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era39.5%(1,997)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.1%(207)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(30)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 5,052 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

1 component county

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Muncie

Head to head

Compare Muncie side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Muncie, IN?

Muncie, IN has about 119,659 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Muncie, IN?

The typical household in Muncie, IN earns about $24,436 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Muncie, IN expensive?

In Muncie, IN, the median home is worth about $41,800, and the typical rent is about $334 a month.

How educated are people in Muncie, IN?

About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Muncie, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Muncie, IN?

About 16.7% of people in Muncie, IN live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →