United States › Monroe METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Monroe Metro Monroe, MI · 1 counties · 152,021 residents · 549 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 152,021 people, Monroe is a metro area. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 2%. At a median age of 40.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $161,800.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
131K 138K 145K 151K 158K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,366
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,743 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,458 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Public administration 3.1%
Education & health services 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $126,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$733
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $549 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.0% in 2000
20.2% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.60 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(137,391)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(3,110)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(140,609)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(4,667)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.7%(20,225)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(16,795)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(1,762)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.8%(1,888)
Share of the 9,065 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities MonroeCENTRAL 20,076 Flat Rock 10,218 Lambertville 9,955 Temperance 8,914 South Monroe 6,960 Dundee 6,008 Milan 5,973 Detroit Beach 2,771 West Monroe 2,711 Carleton 2,302 Woodland Beach 1,919 Stony Point 1,825 South Rockwood 1,576 Luna Pier 1,351 Petersburg 1,152 Ida 1,050 Maybee 578 Estral Beach 413 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Monroe Head to head
Compare Monroe side by side MONROE VS
Chambersburg
Income $77,003 +39%
Home value $249,800 +54%
Population 160,652 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Lebanon
Income $78,425 +42%
Home value $242,000 +50%
Population 146,380 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Janesville
Income $75,673 +37%
Home value $231,600 +43%
Population 166,472 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Jefferson City
Income $73,899 +33%
Home value $215,872 +33%
Population 152,712 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe, MI? Monroe, MI has about 152,021 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe, MI? The typical household in Monroe, MI earns about $55,366 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe, MI expensive? In Monroe, MI, the median home is worth about $161,800, and the typical rent is about $733 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe, MI? About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe, MI? About 9.0% of people in Monroe, MI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe, MI grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe, MI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,421 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here