United States › Laramie MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Laramie Micro Laramie, WY · 1 counties · 37,066 residents · 4,274 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Laramie is home to 37,066 people. This skews young, with a median age of 29.1. This is an unusually credentialed place: 55% of adults have a four-year degree. 68% were living in the same home a year earlier. 49% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 26.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 32K 35K 37K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Laramie Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,362
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,790 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,706 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$243,500
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $111,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$818
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $464 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 51.5% in 2000
50.7% rent
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(28,003)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(2,397)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 79.8%(29,584)
Hispanic / Latino 10.5%(3,910)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 44.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 68.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 50.9%(8,935)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.1%(667)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(339)
Share of the 2,142 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Laramie Head to head
Compare Laramie side by side LARAMIE VS
Ada
Income $63,017 +23%
Home value $175,400 −28%
Population 38,528 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE VS
Bradford
Income $62,905 +22%
Home value $104,500 −57%
Population 38,984 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE VS
Lock Haven
Income $60,816 +18%
Home value $175,900 −28%
Population 37,870 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LARAMIE VS
Hannibal
Income $63,569 +24%
Home value $163,663 −33%
Population 38,969 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Laramie, WY? Laramie, WY has about 37,066 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Laramie, WY? The typical household in Laramie, WY earns about $51,362 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Laramie, WY expensive? In Laramie, WY, the median home is worth about $243,500, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.
How educated are people in Laramie, WY? About 55.3% of adults age 25 and over in Laramie, WY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Laramie, WY? About 20.9% of people in Laramie, WY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Laramie, WY grown since 1990? Yes, Laramie, WY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,269 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here