United States › Wyoming › Albany County COUNTY
Albany County Wyoming · 38,558 residents (2025 est.) · 4,274 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 38,249 people, Albany County is a county in Wyoming. The median age is 28.6, younger than the US median of 38.9. 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. People stay put here: 72% were in the same home a year ago. There are 9 people per square mile. Owners hold 50% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 28.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 64%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 32,014 in 2000
38,558 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 8 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 26.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 32K 35K 37K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Albany County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,917
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,790 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,706 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.494 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$333,000
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $111,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$931
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $464 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 51.5% in 2000
50.0% rent
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(28,003)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(2,397)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79.9%(30,551)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(4,043)
from 31 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 20 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 44.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 68.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 68.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 96.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 89.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 50.9%(8,935)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.7%(667)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.2%(396)
Share of the 1,867 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Albany County Head to head
Compare Albany County to nearby counties ALBANY COUNTY VS
Platte County
Income $67,718 +9%
Home value $297,900 −11%
Population 8,634 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALBANY COUNTY VS
Laramie County
Income $80,173 +29%
Home value $348,700 +5%
Population 102,938 +167%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALBANY COUNTY VS
Carbon County
Income $70,511 +14%
Home value $222,700 −33%
Population 14,013 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALBANY COUNTY VS
Larimer County
Income $93,765 +51%
Home value $569,100 +71%
Population 377,292 +879%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Albany County, Wyoming? Albany County, Wyoming has about 38,249 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Albany County, Wyoming? The typical household in Albany County, Wyoming earns about $61,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Albany County, Wyoming expensive? In Albany County, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $333,000, and the typical rent is about $931 a month.
How educated are people in Albany County, Wyoming? About 55.0% of adults age 25 and over in Albany County, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Albany County, Wyoming? About 20.9% of people in Albany County, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Albany County, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Albany County, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,452 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here