United States › Kearney MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Kearney Micro Kearney, NE · 2 counties · 56,772 residents · 1,484 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 56,772 people, Kearney is a metro area. The average commute runs 17 minutes. This skews young, with a median age of 35.4. The foreign-born share is 4%. The typical home is worth $182,579, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $785 a month at the median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
43K 47K 51K 55K 59K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kearney Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,441
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,127 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,595 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$182,579
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,158 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$785
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $489 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.1% in 2000
35.5% rent
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(45,972)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(2,131)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.9%(48,172)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(5,447)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 29.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(8,425)
Women 15+
Never married 31.5%(7,330)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.8%(525)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(482)
Share of the 2,790 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Kearney Head to head
Compare Kearney side by side KEARNEY VS
Batavia
Income $73,314 +16%
Home value $170,500 −7%
Population 58,416 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNEY VS
Kingsland
Income $74,378 +17%
Home value $261,400 +43%
Population 60,143 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNEY VS
Carson
Income $72,355 +14%
Home value $453,000 +148%
Population 58,571 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEARNEY VS
Carlsbad
Income $78,426 +24%
Home value $212,600 +16%
Population 62,509 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kearney, NE? Kearney, NE has about 56,772 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kearney, NE? The typical household in Kearney, NE earns about $63,441 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kearney, NE expensive? In Kearney, NE, the median home is worth about $182,579, and the typical rent is about $785 a month.
How educated are people in Kearney, NE? About 32.9% of adults age 25 and over in Kearney, NE hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kearney, NE? About 11.7% of people in Kearney, NE live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kearney, NE grown since 1990? Yes, Kearney, NE has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,696 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here