United States › West Virginia › Monongalia County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Monongalia County West Virginia · 75,509 residents · 360 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monongalia County is a county of 75,509 people in West Virginia. The median age is 29.0, younger than the US median of 33.0. 28% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 20.6% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $64,600. The median household earns $22,183, about 26% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
72K 82K 91K 101K 110K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monongalia County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,183
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,625 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,106 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 22.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$64,600
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $83,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$359
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $453 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 61.0% in 2000
37.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(74,965)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(71,894)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(710)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data vs 32.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 17.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.7%(23,824)
Women 15+
Never married 40.6%(18,233)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32%(1,399)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(1,085)
Share of the 4,377 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monongalia County Head to head
Compare Monongalia County to nearby counties MONONGALIA COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $67,370 +204%
Home value $166,700 +158%
Population 55,584 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONONGALIA COUNTY VS
Greene County
Income $68,041 +207%
Home value $153,900 +138%
Population 33,885 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONONGALIA COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +161%
Home value $148,800 +130%
Population 16,287 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONONGALIA COUNTY VS
Preston County
Income $61,880 +179%
Home value $162,800 +152%
Population 34,004 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monongalia County, West Virginia? Monongalia County, West Virginia has about 75,509 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Monongalia County, West Virginia? The typical household in Monongalia County, West Virginia earns about $22,183 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monongalia County, West Virginia expensive? In Monongalia County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $64,600, and the typical rent is about $359 a month.
How educated are people in Monongalia County, West Virginia? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Monongalia County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monongalia County, West Virginia? About 20.6% of people in Monongalia County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here