United States › Texas › Waller County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Waller County Texas · 23,390 residents · 513 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 23,390 people, Waller County is a county in Texas. The median age is 28.2, younger than the US median of 33.0. There are 9,273 fewer people here than in 2000. Median home value sits at $53,600. 21.3% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 17% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 28.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 31K 42K 54K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Waller County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,334
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $38,136 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,338 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 16.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$53,600
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $77,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$335
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $473 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 72.5% in 2000
31.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(16,289)
Hispanic / Latino 19.4%(6,344)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 55.5%(12,978)
Hispanic / Latino 11%(2,565)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 73.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 27.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.2%(9,553)
Women 15+
Never married 40.5%(10,161)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(661)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(494)
Share of the 2,260 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Waller County Head to head
Compare Waller County to nearby counties WALLER COUNTY VS
Austin County
Income $75,789 +239%
Home value $296,900 +454%
Population 33,625 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $77,825 +248%
Home value $288,100 +438%
Population 38,288 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $97,701 +337%
Home value $346,200 +546%
Population 781,194 +1018%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Fort Bend County
Income $114,041 +411%
Home value $374,500 +599%
Population 975,191 +1296%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waller County, Texas? Waller County, Texas has about 23,390 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Waller County, Texas? The typical household in Waller County, Texas earns about $22,334 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waller County, Texas expensive? In Waller County, Texas, the median home is worth about $53,600, and the typical rent is about $335 a month.
How educated are people in Waller County, Texas? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Waller County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waller County, Texas? About 21.3% of people in Waller County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here