United States › Texas › Waller County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Waller County Texas · 43,205 residents · 513 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Waller County is home to 43,205 people in Texas. The median age is 31.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 10,542 more people live here than in 2000. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $117,900. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 21.1% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 31K 42K 54K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Waller County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,324
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,136 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,338 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$117,900
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$743
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.5% in 2000
30.8% rent
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(16,289)
Hispanic / Latino 19.4%(6,344)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 44.6%(19,260)
Hispanic / Latino 29%(12,536)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.2%(9,553)
Women 15+
Never married 40.5%(10,161)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(661)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(494)
Share of the 2,260 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Waller County Head to head
Compare Waller County to nearby counties WALLER COUNTY VS
Austin County
Income $75,789 +60%
Home value $296,900 +152%
Population 33,625 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $77,825 +64%
Home value $288,100 +144%
Population 38,288 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $97,701 +106%
Home value $346,200 +194%
Population 781,194 +1018%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLER COUNTY VS
Fort Bend County
Income $114,041 +141%
Home value $374,500 +218%
Population 975,191 +1296%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waller County, Texas? Waller County, Texas has about 43,205 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Waller County, Texas? The typical household in Waller County, Texas earns about $47,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waller County, Texas expensive? In Waller County, Texas, the median home is worth about $117,900, and the typical rent is about $743 a month.
How educated are people in Waller County, Texas? About 19.6% of adults age 25 and over in Waller County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waller County, Texas? About 21.1% of people in Waller County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Waller County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Waller County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 19,815 residents, a change of about 85 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here