United States › Texas › Randall County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Randall County Texas · 140,753 residents · 913 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Randall County is home to 140,753 people in Texas. Growth has run 35% since 2000, or 36,441 more people. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $174,100, having more than doubled since 2000. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average. About 31% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
84K 101K 118K 135K 152K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randall County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,186
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,712 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,840 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,100
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$947
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $504 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.3% in 2000
33.0% rent
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.7%(89,426)
Hispanic / Latino 10.3%(10,718)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 67.8%(95,457)
Hispanic / Latino 22.4%(31,583)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 28.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.8%(17,213)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(16,055)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.9%(2,172)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(2,268)
Share of the 9,473 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randall County Head to head
Compare Randall County to nearby counties RANDALL COUNTY VS
Potter County
Income $53,249 −22%
Home value $147,300 −15%
Population 114,453 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDALL COUNTY VS
Armstrong County
Income $72,750 +7%
Home value $171,500 −1%
Population 1,843 −99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDALL COUNTY VS
Swisher County
Income $36,165 −47%
Home value $86,300 −50%
Population 6,703 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDALL COUNTY VS
Castro County
Income $56,776 −17%
Home value $95,000 −45%
Population 7,295 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randall County, Texas? Randall County, Texas has about 140,753 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Randall County, Texas? The typical household in Randall County, Texas earns about $68,186 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randall County, Texas expensive? In Randall County, Texas, the median home is worth about $174,100, and the typical rent is about $947 a month.
How educated are people in Randall County, Texas? About 30.9% of adults age 25 and over in Randall County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randall County, Texas? About 10.0% of people in Randall County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randall County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Randall County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 51,080 residents, a change of about 57 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here