United States › Tennessee › Hamblen County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Hamblen County Tennessee · 64,499 residents · 161 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hamblen County is a county of 64,499 people in Tennessee. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $139,000. That trails the Tennessee median by roughly 21%. Median household income is $43,151, under the $66,278 national median. The foreign-born share is 6%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
49K 54K 58K 63K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hamblen County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,151
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,350 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,743 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Public administration 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$139,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$720
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $418 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.6% in 2000
31.7% rent
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(51,461)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(3,299)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.3%(49,197)
Hispanic / Latino 14.7%(9,483)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.1%(7,966)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(6,281)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12%(432)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.3%(587)
Share of the 3,599 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hamblen County Head to head
Compare Hamblen County to nearby counties HAMBLEN COUNTY VS
Grainger County
Income $50,538 +17%
Home value $189,200 +36%
Population 25,739 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMBLEN COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $66,114 +53%
Home value $229,300 +65%
Population 60,024 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMBLEN COUNTY VS
Hancock County
Income $34,960 −19%
Home value $134,500 −3%
Population 7,075 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMBLEN COUNTY VS
Cocke County
Income $48,016 +11%
Home value $158,100 +14%
Population 37,889 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hamblen County, Tennessee? Hamblen County, Tennessee has about 64,499 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hamblen County, Tennessee? The typical household in Hamblen County, Tennessee earns about $43,151 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hamblen County, Tennessee expensive? In Hamblen County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $139,000, and the typical rent is about $720 a month.
How educated are people in Hamblen County, Tennessee? About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Hamblen County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hamblen County, Tennessee? About 17.0% of people in Hamblen County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hamblen County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Hamblen County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,019 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here