United States › Indiana › Grant County COUNTY
Grant County Indiana · 66,524 residents (2025 est.) · 414 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Grant County is a county of 66,295 people in Indiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. The typical home is worth $122,300, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 3%. That trails the Indiana median by roughly 26%. 19.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 73,403 in 2000
66,524 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 167 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
66K 68K 70K 73K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grant County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,522
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,162 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,003 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$122,300
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$853
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $428 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.2% in 2000
27.3% rent
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88%(64,607)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,787)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(54,778)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(3,674)
from 29 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 35 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 36.1%(9,351)
Women 15+
Never married 31.1%(8,954)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25%(1,093)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(740)
Share of the 4,367 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grant County Head to head
Compare Grant County to nearby counties GRANT COUNTY VS
Blackford County
Income $51,326 −4%
Home value $107,500 −12%
Population 11,730 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRANT COUNTY VS
Huntington County
Income $66,301 +24%
Home value $161,600 +32%
Population 37,224 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRANT COUNTY VS
Wabash County
Income $66,806 +25%
Home value $157,200 +29%
Population 30,713 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRANT COUNTY VS
Delaware County
Income $58,127 +9%
Home value $139,400 +14%
Population 113,106 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grant County, Indiana? Grant County, Indiana has about 66,295 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grant County, Indiana? The typical household in Grant County, Indiana earns about $53,522 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grant County, Indiana expensive? In Grant County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $122,300, and the typical rent is about $853 a month.
How educated are people in Grant County, Indiana? About 20.3% of adults age 25 and over in Grant County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grant County, Indiana? About 19.8% of people in Grant County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grant County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Grant County, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 7,874 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here