United States › Oregon › Benton County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Benton County Oregon · 85,579 residents · 675 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Benton County is home to 85,579 people in Oregon. This is an unusually credentialed place: 48% of adults have a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 32.1. 56% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 19.1%, above the 13.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
48% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
68K 76K 84K 91K 99K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Benton County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,012
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,897 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,868 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Public administration 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$263,200
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $166,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$740
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $597 in 2000
US average: $853
from 57.3% in 2000
44.1% rent
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 58.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(67,816)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(3,645)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(71,552)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(5,467)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 47.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 21.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 66.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.3%(19,969)
Women 15+
Never married 41.7%(17,469)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(815)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.6%(842)
Share of the 4,290 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benton County Head to head
Compare Benton County to nearby counties BENTON COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $63,165 +32%
Home value $410,800 +56%
Population 50,636 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON COUNTY VS
Polk County
Income $85,118 +77%
Home value $454,700 +73%
Population 90,037 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON COUNTY VS
Linn County
Income $76,329 +59%
Home value $376,400 +43%
Population 132,843 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON COUNTY VS
Lane County
Income $71,544 +49%
Home value $430,600 +64%
Population 381,584 +290%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benton County, Oregon? Benton County, Oregon has about 85,579 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Benton County, Oregon? The typical household in Benton County, Oregon earns about $48,012 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benton County, Oregon expensive? In Benton County, Oregon, the median home is worth about $263,200, and the typical rent is about $740 a month.
How educated are people in Benton County, Oregon? About 47.9% of adults age 25 and over in Benton County, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benton County, Oregon? About 19.1% of people in Benton County, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Benton County, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Benton County, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,768 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here