United States › Missouri › Phelps County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Phelps County Missouri · 44,638 residents · 672 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Phelps County is home to 44,638 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $146,200, having more than doubled since 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 35.7. The foreign-born share is 5%. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 21%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.7
US median: 38.8
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
34K 37K 40K 43K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Phelps County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,987
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,378 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,084 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$146,200
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$727
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $396 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.5% in 2000
42.2% rent
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(36,884)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(485)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85%(37,941)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(1,259)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 21.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 58.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.2%(8,545)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.2%(704)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.8%(1,004)
Share of the 3,483 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Phelps County Head to head
Compare Phelps County to nearby counties PHELPS COUNTY VS
Maries County
Income $59,455 +32%
Home value $219,100 +50%
Population 8,397 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PHELPS COUNTY VS
Pulaski County
Income $64,466 +43%
Home value $189,800 +30%
Population 54,442 +20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PHELPS COUNTY VS
Dent County
Income $56,312 +25%
Home value $167,500 +15%
Population 14,584 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PHELPS COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $57,629 +28%
Home value $172,600 +18%
Population 22,929 −49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Phelps County, Missouri? Phelps County, Missouri has about 44,638 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Phelps County, Missouri? The typical household in Phelps County, Missouri earns about $44,987 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Phelps County, Missouri expensive? In Phelps County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $146,200, and the typical rent is about $727 a month.
How educated are people in Phelps County, Missouri? About 29.9% of adults age 25 and over in Phelps County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Phelps County, Missouri? About 19.6% of people in Phelps County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Phelps County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Phelps County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,390 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here